Waldrada von Hornbach (c.760 - 824) MP

‹ Back to von Hornbach surname

Is your surname von Hornbach?

Research the von Hornbach family

Waldrada von Hornbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Uualtrat", "Waldrade", "Waldrat", "Waldrata", "Waltrada", "Waltrat"
Birthplace: Autun, (Present département de Saône-et-Loire), (Present Région Bourgogne), Neustria (Present France)
Death: Died in Orléans, (Present département du Loiret), (Present région Centre), Neustria (Present France)
Occupation: Erfdochter van Hornbach., heiress of the lands in Orléans, aka Waldrat von HORNBACH; (some sources show de BRETAGNE)
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Waldrada von Hornbach

She was dowered with lands in Orléans. Sources variously identify her as a daughter of Lambert III of Wormsgau or Lambert of Hornbach.

Foundation for Medieval Genealogy

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Swabian Nobility (covering her married family only):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SWABIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#Hildegardisdied783

f) [ADRIANUS .

Adrian is named as son of Gerhard in a charter dated 793 which also names his germanus Erbio[332].]

same person as…? ADRIANUS (-before 10 Nov 821). No proof has so far been found which confirms this co-identity. However, the name Adrianus was unusual at that time which indicates that it may be correct.

m WALDRADA, daughter of --- (-after 15 Feb 824).

"Uualtrat relicta Adriani" donated property "in castello Pingi in pago Wormacense" to Fulda by charter dated 10 Nov 821 with the consent of "Votoni comitis"[333]. "Uualtrat et Voto" donated property "in pago Wormacense in castello Pingna" to Fulda by charter dated 15 Feb 824, subscribed by "Albrichi comitis"[334].

Adrianus & his wife had two children:

i) ODO (-after 15 Feb 824).

"Uualtrat relicta Adriani" donated property "in castello Pingi in pago Wormacense" to Fulda by charter dated 10 Nov 821 with the consent of "Votoni comitis"[335]. "Uualtrat et Voto" donated property "in pago Wormacense in castello Pingna" to Fulda by charter dated 15 Feb 824[336]. Neither of these charters states that Odo was the son of Waldrada, but this is a fair assumption.

[same person as …? EUDES [Odo] (-killed in battle Jun 834). Comte d´Orléans. Levillain identifies Odo, son of Waldrada, with Eudes Comte d'Orléans[337]. This seems unlikely to be correct as the name Guillaume/Wilhelm (brother of Eudes Comte d´Orléans) does not appear at all in the Udalrichinger family.]

ii) WILTRUD . The primary source which confirms her parentage has not yet been identified.

"Wialdruth et Guntram" donated property "in Buosinesheim" to Kloster Lorsch for the soul of "Rutperti comitis quondam viri mei" by charter dated 19 Feb 834[338].

m ([808]) ROBERT [III] Graf im Wormsgau, son of ROBERT [II] Graf im Wormsgau und Oberrheingau & his first wife Theoderata (-before 19 Feb 834). "Karolus…augustus…imperator Romanum…rex Francorum et Langobardorum" issued a judgment by charter dated 8 Mar 812 which names "fidelibus nostri: Gerulfus, Guntlandus, Hedo, Armannus, Hamricus, Sicardus, Rotbertus comitibus…Amalricus comiti palatii nostro"[339].

References:

[332] Codex Laureshamensis, no. 936, cited in Jackman, D. C. (1997) Criticism and Critique, sidelights on the Konradiner (Oxford Unit for Prosopographical Research), p. 126.

[333] Fulda 395, p. 178.

[334] Fulda 429, p. 192.

[335] Fulda 395, p. 178.

[336] Fulda 429, p. 192.

[337] Levillain, L. 'Les Nibelungen historiques et leurs alliances de famille' Annales du Midi 49 (1937) 337-407, 50 (1938) 5-66, 31-43, cited in Jackman (1997), p. 126.

[338] Codex Laureshamensis II, 271, p. 49.

[339] DD Kar. 1, 216, p. 288.

--------------------------------

From the French Wikipedia page on her father, Alleaume or Adalhelm d'Autun of the Guilhemides family (covering her supposed birth family):

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alleaume_d%27Autun

Waldrade, épouse d'Hadrien, comte palatin de la famille des Agilolfinges, frère d'Hildegarde, épouse de Charlemagne. Cette hypothèse a été émise par Maurice Chaume à partir de l'étude de la famille de Géraud d'Aurillac.

Ce dernier est apparenté à Hilduin, abbé de Saint-Denis, frère d'un Géraud et d'un Bernard. Ce nom de Géraud est à rapprocher de celui de Gérold, porté par le père et un frère d'Hildegarde.

Chronologiquement, Hilduin de Saint-Denis pourrait être un neveu d'Hildegarde. Parmi les neveux de cette dernière figurent Eudes, comte d'Orléans, et son frère Guillaume, comte de Blois, fils d'Hadrien et de Waldrade. Or ces prénoms de Guillaume et de Bernard montrent une parenté avec les Guilhemides.

Cette parenté est confirmée par la Vita Hludowici Imperatoris qui signale qu'Héribert, fils de Guillaume de Gellone, est aveuglé en 830 puis exilé avec son cousin Eudes d'Orléans[3].

Chronologiquement, Waldrade pourrait être nièce de Guillaume, car son nom ne figure dans aucune liste des enfants de Guillaume de Gellone[1].

In English:

Waldrada is said to be the wife of Adrian, Comte Palatin of the family Agilofings and brother of Hildegarde (wife to Charlemagne). This assumption is made by Maurice Chaume from his study of the family of Gerald d'Aurillac.

Gerald is related to Hildwyn, Abbe de St-Denis, as a brother of Geraud (Gerald) and Bernaud. The name Geraud is similar to that of Gerold, which is carried by the father and brother of Hildegard.

Chronologically, Hilduin St-Denis could be a nephew of Hildegard. Among the latter are nephews of Eudes (Odo), Comte d'Orleans, and his brother Guillaume, Comte de Blois, son of Adrian and Waldrada. But these names of Guillaume and Bernaud show a relationship with Guilhemides.

The Guilhemides relationship is confirmed by the Vita Hludowici Imperatori, which shows that Herbert, son of Guillaume de Gellone, was blinded and exiled in 830, with his cousin Eudes d'Orleans [3].

Chronologically, Waldrada could be a niece of Guillaume, as her name is not on any list of the children of Guillaume de Gellone [1].

Notes:

1. ↑ Riché 1983, p. 369, tab. XXIII.

3. ↑ Selon la FMG.

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FRANKISH%20NOBILITY.htm#_Toc169575356

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SWABIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#OdosonWaldrada

Bibliographie

Pierre Riché, Les Carolingiens, une famille qui fit l'Europe, Hachette, coll. « Pluriel », Paris, 1983 (réimpr. 1997), 490 p. (ISBN 2-01-278851-3)

---------------------------

From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy page on Frankish Nobility (covering her supposed father's birth family):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/FRANKISH%20NOBILITY.htm#TheodericIAutundiedbefore804

THEODERIC [I], son of --- (-[791/15 Dec 804]).

The origin of Comte Theoderic is not known. An interesting speculation is a relationship with the early Saxon leader Widukind.

Comte d'Autun. Einhard indicates that Theoderich was related to Charles I King of the Franks when he records that in 782 the king sent his three missi "Adalgiso camerario et Geilone comite stabuli et Worado comite palati" to meet "in…Saxonis…Theodericus comes, propinquus regis"[348], the relationship probably being through the wife of Theoderic [I] (see below).

"Carolus…rex Francorum et Langobardorum" gave a judgment by charter dated to [Dec 775] which names "fidelibus…Widrigo, Odrigo, Theodrico, Bernehardo, Albuino, Aginhardo, Berngario comitibus et Anshelmo comite palacii nostri"[349]. Einhard records that Charles I King of the Franks sent "Theodorico comite et Meginfredo camerario suo" to "aquilonalem Danubii ripam" in 791[350]. "Willelmus…comes" names "genitore meo Theuderico et genitrice mea Aldana" in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone[351].

m ALDANA, daughter of ---.

"Willelmus…comes" names "genitore meo Theuderico et genitrice mea Aldana" in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone[352].

Settipani quotes an Aquitaine necrology which lists "Willelmus…pater eius Theodericus, mater Aldana soror Hiltrudis et Landradæ"[353]. He suggests that "Hiltrudis" was the wife of Odilo Duke of Bavaria, and therefore that the wife of Theoderic was Alda, daughter of Charles "Martel" maiordomus of Austrasia and Neustria [Carolingian]. The theory is attractive but not conclusive, as its validity depends on there being no other contemporary Hiltrudis, which is not provable. Hlawitschka highlights the case against the affiliation[354].

However, the evidence of the 25 May 765 charter, quoted in the document MEROVINGIAN NOBILITY under Aldana´s supposed sister Landrada, suggests that Settipani´s hypothesis may be correct. In addition, Einhard indicates that Theoderic [I] was related to Charles I King of the Franks when he records that in 782 King Charles sent his three missi "Adalgiso camerario et Geilone comite stabuli et Worado comite palati" to meet "in…Saxonis…Theodericus comes, propinquus regis"[355]. One possible relationship being between the king and Theoderic [I] would have been through his wife, if she had been the king's paternal aunt.

Theoderic [I] & his wife had [seven] children:

1. TEUDOIN (-826 or after).

"Willelmus…comes" names "fratribus meis Theudoino et Adalelmo" (version two: "fratre meo Teodoino et Teoderico et Adalelmo") in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone[356]. Comte d'Autun 804/26.

m ---. The name of the wife of Teudoin is not known. One child, Theoderic III.

2. THEODERIC [II] (-after 811).

"Willelmus…comes" names "fratribus meis Theudoino et Adalelmo" (version two: "fratre meo Teodoino et Teoderico et Adalelmo") in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone, Theoderic being named in only one of the versions. Einhard's Annales record "Theotheri comes" as one of the signatories of peace with the Vikings in 811[359].

---

3. ADALELM

(given by French Wikipedia - source: Pierre Riché - as Alleaume or Adalhelm)

"Willelmus…comes" names "fratribus meis Theudoino et Adalelmo" (version two: "fratre meo Teodoino et Teoderico et Adalelmo") in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone.

---

4. [--- . m ---.] One possible child, Bertrand.

5. GUILLAUME ([750/55]-Gellone [28 May [812/13]/21 May 815]).

Comte de Toulouse, Marquis de Septimanie. "Willelmus…comes" names "genitore meo Theuderico et genitrice mea Aldana" and "fratribus meis Theudoino et Adalelmo" (version two: "fratre meo Teodoino et Teoderico et Adalelmo") "sororibus meis Albana et Bertana" "filiabus meis et filiis Barnardo, Witchario, Gotcelmo, Helimbruch" (version two: "filios meos et filias Witcario, Hildehelmo et Helinbruch") "uxoribus meis Cunegunde et Guitburge" (version two: "Witburg et Cunegunde") "nepote meo Bertranno" in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone[360].

6. ABBA [Albana] (-after 804).

"Willelmus…comes" names "sororibus meis Albana et Bertana" in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone[361]. The Vita S. Willelmi records that “beatus Willelmus” had “duæ sorores virgines…Albana…Bertana”[362]. Nun in 804. [m NIBELUNG [II], son of [NIBELUNG [I] Count in Burgundy & his wife --- (-after 805). Settipani highlights the onomastic connections between the family of St Guillaume and the family of Nibelung, suggested by the names Bernard and Theoderic borne by the possible descendants of Nibelung [II][363]. He suggests that, if there was a connection between the two families, it would most likely have been through the wife of Nibelung [II] who could have been either Abba or Berta, sisters of St Guillaume. There is, however, no indication at all of the first name of the wife of Nibelung [II]. This would of course be incorrect if the connection was through either Abba's father or mother, as referred to above. The other difficulty with this hypothesis is that the Vita S. Willelmi implies that Guillaume´s sisters remained unmarried when it records that he had “duæ sorores virgines…Albana…Bertana”[364].]

7. BERTA [Bertana].

"Willelmus…comes" names "sororibus meis Albana et Bertana" in his charter dated 14 Dec 804 (version two: dated 15 Dec 804) for the foundation of the monastery of Gellone[365].

References:

[348] Einhardi Annales 782, MGH SS I, p. 163.

[349] DD Kar. 1, 110, p. 155.

[350] Einhardi Annales 791, MGH SS I, p. 177.

[351] Reproduced in Thomassy, R. 'Critique des deux chartes de foundation de l'abbaye de Saint-Guillem-du-Désert', Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Série 1, Tome II (Paris 1840-1844), p. 179.

[352] Reproduced in Thomassy, R. 'Critique des deux chartes de foundation de l'abbaye de Saint-Guillem-du-Désert', Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Série 1, Tome II (Paris 1840-1844), p. 179.

[353] Settipani (1993), p. 173, quoting Mabillon Acta Sanctorum ord. s. Ben. IV 1, p. 71.

[354] Hlawitschka, E. 'Die Vorfahren Karls des Großen', Beumann, H. (ed.) (1965) Karl der Große (Düsseldorf), pp. 76-78, cited in Settipani (1993), p. 174.

[355] Einhardi Annales 782, MGH SS I, p. 163.

[356] Reproduced in Thomassy, R. 'Critique des deux chartes de foundation de l'abbaye de Saint-Guillem-du-Désert', Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Série 1, Tome II (Paris 1840-1844), p. 179.

[359] Einhardi Annales 811, MGH SS I, p. 198.

[360] Reproduced in Thomassy, R. 'Critique des deux chartes de foundation de l'abbaye de Saint-Guillem-du-Désert', Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Série 1, Tome II (Paris 1840-1844), p. 179.

[361] Reproduced in Thomassy, R. 'Critique des deux chartes de foundation de l'abbaye de Saint-Guillem-du-Désert', Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Série 1, Tome II (Paris 1840-1844), p. 179.

[362] Ex Vita S. Willelmi, RHGF V, p. 470.

[363] Settipani (1993), p. 344.

[364] Ex Vita S. Willelmi, RHGF V, p. 470.

[365] Reproduced in Thomassy, R. 'Critique des deux chartes de foundation de l'abbaye de Saint-Guillem-du-Désert', Bibliothèque de l'Ecole des Chartes, Série 1, Tome II (Paris 1840-1844), p. 179.

---------------------------

Unattributed summary, no source given for assertions (may not even be for this person):

She was a consanguinens of Eberhard, son of Hugh le Méfiant, Count of Tours. She was a concubine of Lothair de Lorraine, and became his wife after he repudiated his first wife in order to marry her. She entered a convent and died as a nun.

--------------------

From the English Wikipedia page on the Nibelungids:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nibelungids

The Nibelungids were a Frankish noble family descended from Childebrand, the younger full brother of Charles Martel. They formed a cadet branch, alongside the Carolingians, of the Arnulfing (or Pippinid) house. The dynasty got its name from Childebrand's heir, Nibelung I.

Childebrand's immediate descendants held the County of the Vexin in the ninth century. The relationships between the various Childebrands and Nibelungs of the period are rarely attested in primary sources, leaving it to genealogists, prosopographers, and onomasticists to piece together possible lines of descent. It has been suggested that they were related to the family of William of Gellone and to the Counts of Autun, from which may have descended Ringard, the wife of Pepin II of Aquitaine.

The early Nibelungids were patrons of the continuation of the Chronicle of Fredegar, which is indicated in the Austrasian and Arnulfing emphasis in the continuation, as distinct from the Burgundian outlook of the original chronicle.

Sources

Foundation for Medieval Genealogy: Carolingian Nobility — Families of Nibelung, Chidlebrand and Theoderic.

Levillain, L. "Les Nibelungen historiques et leurs alliances de famille." Annales du Midi, 49 (1937) 337-407.

Riché, Pierre. Les Carolingiens, une famille qui fit l'Europe. 1983.

Le Jan, Régine. Famille et pouvoir dans le monde franc (VIIe-Xe siècle). Publications de la Sorbonne: Paris, 1995.

--------------------

Ben M. Angel notes: The parentage of Waldrada is not established. Would welcome seeing the source that establishes her as being the daughter of a "von Hornbach" (something other than an unsourced GEDCOM file). -------------------- Her ancestry is provided elsewhere in this tree.

Waldrat's father was Lambert I Hornbach and her mother was Gerberge of Laon. Her paternal grandparents were Wido (Gui) Hornbach and <Unknown>. She had two brothers and a sister, named Gui, Gilbour and Guitberge. She was the youngest of the four children. --------------------

Complementary Sources

1) Street Family Tree

LINK:

http://street.familytreeguide.com/getperson.php?

personID=I30423&tree=T1&PHPSESSID=01df7e46721cc9e8ffe2e012bd592582

2) (Our Family Tree) Ray's Extended Family Tree

LINK:

http://www.ourfamtree.org/browse.cfm/-Of-Orleans/p10580

3) GenealogyOnline: Stamboom I.D.M. de Vried: Hadrianus (Adrian) van Orleans (Graf van Orleans)

LINK:

http://www.genealogieonline.nl/en/stamboom-i-m-d-de-vries/I17764.php

view all

Waldrada von Hornbach's Timeline

760
760
Autun, (Present département de Saône-et-Loire), (Present Région Bourgogne), Neustria (Present France)
780
780
Age 20
Orléans, Loiret, Centre, France
785
785
Age 25
Orléans, (Present département du Loiret), Neustrie (Present France), Frankish Empire
805
805
Age 45
Orleans, Loiret, Centre, France
821
821
Age 61
Germany
824
February 15, 824
Age 64
Orléans, (Present département du Loiret), (Present région Centre), Neustria (Present France)
????
????
France
????
France