Walter Allen (1601 - 1681) MP

‹ Back to Allen surname

2

Matches

0 1 1
Adds burial place.

View Walter Allen's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Walter Allen
  • Request to view Walter Allen's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Walter Allen of Charlestown"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Occupation: Haberdasher
Managed by: Aleta
Last Updated:

About Walter Allen

Walter Allen was born about 1601. The place of birth is likely England, given that he was married in England in about 1625 and that the Mayflower did not arrive at Plymouth until 1620.  He died on Jul 8 1681 in Charlestown, MA. (111) (NEHGR, V 111, P. 314) (ACAG p 275, V.6).

From the book Walter Allen of Newbury, Mass (Bent):

   "Walter Allen was in Newbury, Mass., in 1640 and possibly before (the town was incorporated in 1635), but moved to Watertown about 1652. In 1665 he sold his estate in the latter town and bought sixty acres near the Concord boundary in what was then called Watertown Farms, afterward the town of Weston. In 1669 he purchased 200 acres more in Watertown Farms. About 1673 he moved to Charlestown, where he died July 8, 1681, age 80. He took oath in 1677 that he was 76, so he must have been born about 1601. At his death, he not only owned land in Watertown and Charlestown, but in Sudbury and Haverhill. The latter farm came into his possession in 1673 in payment of a debt due from Thomas Davis.   

"Walter Allen's occupation is variously given in the old records as "farmour, " planter, haberdasher, shop-keeper, and once (1673) more specifically as a "Haberdasher of Hatts." The inventory of his estate amounts to 3015 pounds, a goodly sum for those days. When he came to Waterton he had a wife Rebecca, who died ______, and he married in Charlestown, Nov 29, 1678, Abegail Rogers.

Children of Walter and Rebecca, the first three born probably in England, the other two in Newbury:

  1. John
  2. Daniel
  3. Joseph
  4. Abigail b. Oct 1, 1641
  5. Benjamin, b. Apr. 15, 1647

Sources

  1. the Will of Walter Allen (1601-1681) of Charlestown, Massachusetts
  2. Descendants of Walter Allen of Newbury. The Essex Antiquarian. (1898), 2:199. 'Walter Allen, born about 1601; was living in Newbury in 1640; and removed to Watertown about 1652, thence to Charlestown about 1673. He married, first, Rebecca -----; and, second, Abigail Rogers Nov. 29, 1678, in Charlestown. He died in Charlestown July 8, 1681, aged eighty.'
  3.   Ancestral File, Ancestral File Number: 9362-TP. The Ancestral File indicates he was the son of Samuel Allen of Branton, Devon, England. However, it appears that his birth place and parents are unknown. He has been stated as coming from Somerset, Essex, and from Hampshire, as well as from Devon.

Links

-------------------------

  1. Walter Allen of Newbury, Mass., 1640, and some of his descendants with a few notes on the Allen family in general by Allen H. Bent. Published 1896 by D. Clapp & Son, printers in Boston .  Written in English.
view all 15

Walter Allen, of Newbury's Timeline

1601
1601
England
1631
1631
Age 30
England
1634
1634
Age 33
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1638
1638
Age 37
1640
1640
Age 39
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1641
October 1, 1641
Age 40
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1647
April 15, 1647
Age 46
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1678
November 29, 1678
Age 77
Charlestown (within present Boston), Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1681
July 8, 1681
Age 80
Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1920
March 2, 1920
Age 80