PFC Walter C. John, Sioux Code Talker

Is your surname John?

Research the John family

PFC Walter C. John, Sioux Code Talker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Walter C John

Also Known As: "Hok si da Shug Ya Mani"
Birthplace: Santee, Nebraska
Death: Died in Nebraska, United States
Place of Burial: Howe Creek Cemetery, on the Santee Reservation, in Nebraska.
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles John and Esther John
Husband of Esther John and Myrtle Lucy John
Father of Yvonne Reinhart; Agnes Blackhawk; Karen Warner; Edmund John; Walter E John and 2 others
Brother of Homer John; Philip John; Gerald John; Julia Goodteacher and Clara Denney

Occupation: died in 1998
Managed by: Hannelore Caulk Scheu
Last Updated:

About PFC Walter C. John, Sioux Code Talker

The US Army in WW2, like the Marines, had an Indian code talker program. It used Lakota, Dakota, and Nakota native american soldiers in MacArthur's South West Pacific Theater and in Europe.

Walter C. John was born February 4, 1920, in Santee, Nebraska. He was an enrolled member of the Santee Sioux Nation of Nebraska.

His parents were Mr. & Mrs. Charles and Esther (Wolf) John.

His Dakota name: “Hok si da Shug Ya Mani” (Walking Strong Boy) and also known as “Cody”.

He was the oldest of six children, three brothers: Homer, Phillip, and Gerald. He had two sisters: Julia (John) Goodteacher, and Clara (John) Denney.

He had attended Marty Mission Indian School, Marty, South Dakota.

Our father had entered the U.S. Army, on October 15, 1941, and was honorably discharged December 7, 1945. He spent 1 year, 7 months and 26 days stateside and had done 2 years, 5 months, and 27 days in Foreign Services.

His battles and campaigns were on the islands: Bismarck Archipelago, New Guinea and the Southern Philippines.

Decorations and citations: American Defense Service Medal, American Service Medal, Philippine Liberation Medal, with 2 Bronze Service Stars, Cir 136 WD 45, WWII Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal, and Asiatic Pacific Service Medal.

While being stateside he, was in training to be a radio operator, with other Lakota, Dakota, and Nakota native soldiers. (L.D.N.’s) they spoke their native “dialects” (languages) which were understood by each native soldier in the unit. The language became the U.S.Army secret advantage towards ending the war. Their language was used as the code: a system of symbols (as in communication with special meanings) Webster Dictionary. Their training started in Fort Hood, and Fort Bliss. In “History Books of the U.S. Army” it states that their language was a code to confuse the Japanese Army.

The Army outfit of Code Talkers was so secret that it was kept classified, until the 1970s, when it was declassified.

view all 12

PFC Walter C. John, Sioux Code Talker's Timeline