Walter Daux (1625 - c.1658) MP

‹ Back to Daux surname

Is your surname Daux?

Research the Daux family

Walter Daux's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John Walter Daux"
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Charles City, Virginia
Managed by: Lexi Penka
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Walter Daux

Walter Daux had perhaps lived on the property of the his wife’s first husband, as there are several later records of a dispute between John Flower and a ship’s captain regarding two hogsheads of tobacco shipped by Walter Daux to his father Richard Daux of London.[9]

Notes

  • [4] A “Walt. Daux” was claimed as a headright by John Stith and Samuel Eale in a patent issued 15 February 1663
  • [9] Fleet, p156 and p209, both references in 1658, and p243 in 1661.

Links

-------------------- Additional Information for Walter /Daux/

Notes (1)

He married Mary FEB. Mary was born in Of Pays De Aunis, La Rochelle, France about 1629. Court Orders Charles City County, Virginia 1658-1661 Book 1 page 148 Abstract John Flower married Mary Daux the Relict of Walter Daux, deceased. Children of Mary Daux (now my wife) give unto John Plaine the son of said Mary by her former husband Robert Plaine Dated 24 May 1658 Witnesses John Stith, Howard Pryse, 25 Jun 1658 Book page 203 Walter Daukes owned land in Charles City County, Virginia 2 Dec 1664 page 517 page 163 (209) John Flower gives bond and caution to William Odeon tobbaco consigned by Walter Daux deceased to his father Richard Daux of London, England. page 549 (356 Pettition Richard Rawlins and Jno Witt to court to shed light on the matter. Walter Daux who settled Charles City County, Virginia about 1663 and died before 1674, two orphan daughters Susan Daus married Richard Rawlins, her sister name not given married John Witt who probably died in that county. Some years later John and William Witt, grandsons of Walter Daux purchased 300 acres of land on the branches of Tucahoo Creek on the north side of James River near Manakin Ferry (in what is now Goochland County.) Volume 11 Beverly Fleet, Charles City Court Orders 1658-1661 page 148 John Flower for and in consideration of marriage with Mary the Relick of Walter Daux deceased and in consideration of my love and affection to the children of the said Mary Daux now my wife give unto John Plaine the son of the said Mary by her former husband Robert Plaine deceased 2 steers, a bed and other furniture and household stuff alos unto Ann Daux 3 cows certain furniture and also to Susan Daux cattle, household furniture, etc. The land descended from Robert Plaine to his heirs dated 24 May 1658 Wit John Stith, Howell Pryre Signed John Flower dated 24 May 1658 Recorded 25 Jun 1658. In 1663 Cavaliers and Pioneers John Stith received land fro transportation of Walt Daux. p163 Vol 11 Beverly Fleet in John Flower administration of Walter Daux estate Walter Daux deceased had shipped tobacco to his father Richard Daux of London. Indenture mades this 14 day of September 1715 between Charles Hudson and Mary his wife of the County of Charles Citty and John Witt and Wm Witt of the same County 300 acres more or less lying and being in the county of Honaricho at a place caled Tuckahoe and bounged as in said indenture is dol to Jn Witt and Wm Witt taken possession 3 Oct 1715 in Henrico County, Virginia.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Citing This Record "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SY93-F22 : accessed 2014-03-14), entry for Walter /Daux/.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Walter Daux's Timeline

1625
1625
London, England
1645
1645
Age 20
Charles City, VA, USA
1647
1647
Age 22
Charles City, Virginia Colony
1648
1648
Age 23
Charles City, VA, USA
1658
May 24, 1658
Age 33
Charles City, Virginia