Walter David Peter Doubell, b2

Is your surname Doubell?

Research the Doubell family

Walter David Peter Doubell, b2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter David Peter Doubell, b2

Also Known As: "Wouter (result of mis-merge?)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael George Doubell, SV/PROG and Aletta Maria De Lange, SM
Husband of Anna Maria Magdalena Doubell and Hesther Arabella Doubell
Father of Michael George Doubell, c1; Anna Maria Magdalena Doubell, c2; Aletta Maria Dorothea Doubell, c3; Walter David Pieter Doubell, c4; Henry Doubell, c5 and 15 others
Brother of Aletta Maria Cloete, b1; Michael Willem Johannes Doubell, b3; Baltus David Petrus Doubell, b4; Thomas Henry Doubell, b5; Susara Johanna Kirkman, b6 and 6 others
Half brother of Hermanus Stephanus Lombard; Anna Catrena Lombard; Adriaan Lombard and Gesina Roberta Lombard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter David Peter Doubell, b2

b2 Walter David Peter x Uitenhage 2.3.1853 Anna Maria Magdalena MEIRING d 17.9.1859 (24.4.5) dv Albert Meiring en Anna Maria Magdalena Renken xx Uitenhage 6. 12. 1859 Hester Arabella JONES (Henry-dg)

c1 Michael George t 24.9.1858 (5.3.-)

c2 Anna Maria Magdalena t 25.9.1859 (3.5.-)

c3 Aletta Maria Dorothea t 23.9.1859

c4 Michael George * 1863 x Steytlerville 20.9. 1886 Maria Margaretha SMITH

d1 Ester Arabella * 24.4.1893 = Steytlerville 4.6.1893

c5 Emily Smith * 22.5.1868 = Jansenville 2.8.1868

c6 William Jones * 14.5.1869 = Jansenville 23.8.1869

c7 Susan Catherine * 1.10.1870 = Jansenville 12.12.1870 x Steytlerville 19.4. 1886 Jesaias Engelbertus VAN RENSBURG

Source: Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters, Google Book Search

NOTE from Craig Sheldon: The above list of children of Walter David Peter Doubell is not complete, taken from an early edition of Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters; there are at least three children not mentioned: Sarah Anne Miles nee Doubell, Eva Catharina Johanna Stoffelina McLeod nee Doubell, and Douw Doubell. NOTE from Sharon Doubell Aug 2015. Even more are missing, according to this list of 16 children: http://www.mytrees.com/ancestry/Other/Born-1878/Do/Doubell-family/Charlotta-Doubell-em000042-5.html; and a Sarah-Ann Miles nee Doubell is a possible addition on top of that.

=======

Note by Tony Leach - his birth location, Swartruggens, is not the town of that name in Northwest Province, west of Rustenburg (too early in the 1800's for this area to be visited by anyone but itinerant hunters/explorers). It is most likely a place whose name has changed, somewhere in the Uitenhage area, as this fits with other Doubell family locations, in addition to which several 1820 settlers' locations also indicates a 'Grootfontein, Swartruggens, Uitenhage' area somewhere close to Uitenhage. Better possibilities might be the Swartberg (mountains between Ladismith and Willowmore in the Cape), or Swartkops (a village 11 km north of Port Elizabeth, and so is close to Uitenhage).

=
view all 25

Walter David Peter Doubell, b2's Timeline

1830
1830
South Africa
1853
March 2, 1853
Age 23
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Source: "Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters", Google Book Search

1854
June 1854
Age 24
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1856
April 1, 1856
Age 26
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Source of Date of Birth: FamilySearch.org, http://tinyurl.com/ykc5wb3

1858
December 1858
Age 28
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1859
December 6, 1859
Age 29
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa

Source: "Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters", Google Book Search

1861
January 29, 1861
Age 31
Uitenhage, Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1862
August 17, 1862
Age 32
South Africa
1863
1863
Age 33

Source: "Suid-Afrikaanse geslagregisters", Google Book Search

1865
1865
Age 35
Eastern Cape, RSA