Walter Harry Ebert

Is your surname Ebert?

Research the Ebert family

Walter Harry Ebert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter Harry Ebert

Also Known As: "Wally Ebert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
Cause of death: Lung cancer
Place of Burial: Woodlawn Cemetery, Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joachim "Joseph" Ebert and Katharina Ebert
Husband of Annabel Ebert
Father of Roger Joseph Ebert
Brother of Hulda Catherine Johanna Ebert; Amanda Ebert and Wanda Justine Freida Ebert

Occupation: Electrician for the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Harry Ebert

Walter Harry Ebert was born on November 20, 1901 in Illinois, United States. His parents were Joachim "Joseph" Ebert and Katharina (Schairen) Ebert, both German immigrants.

Walter was the youngest of four children, with older sisters Hulda, Amanda, and Wanda all also born in Illinois. The family was Lutheran, though Walter did not practice faith as an adult.

On September 25, 1937, Walter married Annabel Stumm in Urbana, Illinois. Their only child, Roger Ebert, became a famed Pulitzer Prize-winning film critic. The family lived at 410 E. Washington St in eastern Urbana.

Walter was an electrician for the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. He has been described as "an electrician who earned enough to keep his family out of hard times, but was determined to see that his son carve out a bigger future for himself."

Walter died of lung cancer on September 22, 1960 in Urbana. He is buried at Woodlawn Cemetery in Urbana, next to his wife and near his parents.

In 2010, Roger Ebert published an essay about his father. It is very much worth reading.

view all

Walter Harry Ebert's Timeline

1901
November 20, 1901
Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
1937
September 25, 1937
Age 35
Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
1942
June 18, 1942
Age 40
Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
1960
September 22, 1960
Age 58
Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States
????
Urbana, Champaign, Illinois, United States