Is your surname Hampton?

Research the Hampton family

Walter Hampton's Geni Profile

Records for Walter Hampton

964,401 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Walter Hampton

Also Known As: "Dick"
Birthplace: Ewell, Surrey, UK
Death: Died
Cause of death: Died of his injuries sustained 16/01/1915 Western Front
Place of Burial: Ewell, Surrey, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles Arthur Hampton and Emma Hampton
Brother of John Hampton; Edward Hampton; George Chudleigh Hampton and Phillip Hampton

Managed by: Wendy Hampton
Last Updated:

About Walter Hampton


  • Rank: Rifleman
  • Service No: 9794
  • Date of Death: 14/05/1915
  • Regiment/Service: London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 5th Bn.
  • Grave Reference: Old Ground 182A.
  • Cemetery: EWELL (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD,%20W

view all

Walter Hampton's Timeline

Ewell, Surrey, UK
May 14, 1915
Age 23
May 17, 1915
Age 23
Ewell, Surrey, UK