Walter Warren Henrie

Is your surname Henrie?

Research the Henrie family

Walter Warren Henrie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Walter Warren Henrie

Nicknames: "Walter W. Henrie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Auburn, Lincoln County, Wyoming, United States
Death: Died in Driggs, Teton County, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Driggs Cemetery, Plot: Block 18 lot 4, Teton County, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Ozro Henrie and Mary Christine Anderson Henrie
Husband of Ester Alberta Henrie
Brother of Joseph Arthur Henrie; Mary Elizabeth Henrie, d.s.p.; James Ozro Henrie; Estella Henrie; Lester Eugene Henrie, Sr. and 4 others

Occupation: Mechanic; WWI Veteran
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Warren Henrie

Walter Warren Henrie (1895 - 1973), son of Joseph Ozro Henrie (1852 - 1935) and Mary Christine Anderson (1857 - 1943), was born 4 March 1895 at Auburn, Lincoln County, Wyoming; he died on 16 December 1973 at Driggs, Teton County, Idaho; he was buried at Driggs Cemetery, Driggs, Teton County, Idaho. He married Ester Alberta Hulbertson on 19 March 1923.

Obituary

The Post-Register, Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States

December 17, 1973

Driggs Man Dies at 78

DRIGGS - Walter W. Henrie, 78, retired mechanic and long-time resident of Teton Valley, died Sunday morning at his home here following a lingering illness.

He was born March 4, 1895, at Auburn, Wyo., son of Mary Anderson and Joseph O. Henrie. He attended schools in Driggs and Clawson and worked for ranchers and farmers in Teton Valley. In December, 1917, he enlisted in the U.S. Army and served in France with the air service during WWI.

He left the service in July, 1919. He married Ester Alberta Hulbertson March 19, 1923. They traveled through the West while Mr. Henrie worked as a mechanic. His wife preceded him in death.

He later worked in California before returning to Driggs eight years ago.

Survivors include two sisters, Mrs. Estella Griggs of Livermore, Calif., and Mrs. Lula May Hensen of Oakland, Calif. He was preceded in daeth by his wife, parents, four brothers and three sisters.

Funeral services will be Wednesday at 2 p.m. at the Driggs First Ward LDS Chapel with Bishop Donald Coburn conducting. Interment will be in the Driggs Cemetery. Friends may visit at the church for the hour before service time. The Robert Bean Funeral Home is in charge of arrangements.

view all

Walter Warren Henrie's Timeline

1895
March 4, 1895
Auburn, Lincoln County, Wyoming, United States
1923
March 19, 1923
Age 28
1973
December 16, 1973
Age 78
Driggs, Teton County, Idaho, United States
December 19, 1973
Age 78
Teton County, Idaho, United States