Walter Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensberry

Is your surname Montagu Douglas Scott?

Research the Montagu Douglas Scott family

Walter Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensberry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch

Also Known As: "5th Duke Montagu-Douglas-Scott"
Birthplace: Dalkeith House, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Bowhill, Selkirk, Scotland
Place of Burial: St.marys, Dalkeith House, Midlothian, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles William Henry Montagu-Scott, 4th Duke of Buccleuch and Harriet Katherine Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch
Husband of Charlotte Anne Montagu-Douglas-Scott, Duchess of Buccleuch
Father of William Henry Walter Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 6th Duke of Buccleuch; Henry John Douglas-Scott-Montagu, 1st Baron Montagu of Beaulieu; Lady Victoria Alexandrina Montagu-Douglas-Scott; Admiral Lord Charles Thomas Montagu Douglas Scott; Lady Margaret Elizabeth Cameron and 2 others
Brother of Charlotte Albina Stopford; Isabella Mary Scott; Margaret Harriet Marsham; Hon. John Douglas Scott and Harriett Janet Sarah Moore

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensberry,_5th_Duke_of_Buccleuch

Walter Francis Montagu Douglas Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensberry KG, PC (25 November 1806 – 16 April 1884) was a British politician and nobleman.

Personal life

Walter Montagu Douglas Scott was born on 25 November 1806 at Dalkeith House, Midlothian, Scotland. He was the fifth child of seven, and second son born to Sir Charles William Henry Montagu Scott, 4th Duke of Buccleuch & 6th Duke of Queensberry, and the Honourable Harriet Katherine Townshend, daughter of Thomas Townshend, 1st Viscount Sydney of St. Leonards and Elizabeth Powys. When Walter's elder brother, George Henry, died at the age of 10 from measles, Walter became heir apparent to the Dukedoms of Buccleuch and Queensberry.

Walter was only thirteen when he succeeded his father to the Dukedoms of Buccleuch and Queensberry in 1819. Through his grandmother, the 3rd Duchess, he also inherited the great northern English lordship of Bowland at this time. However, on his grandmother's death in 1827, the 5th Duke entailed the title upon his uncle, Henry James Montagu-Scott, 2nd Baron Montagu of Boughton.

He was educated at Eton College and St John's College, Cambridge (M.A., 1827).[2] He married Lady Charlotte Anne Thynne, daughter of the Marquess of Bath, and the Honourable Isabella Elizabeth Byng, in London on Thursday 13 August 1829. The couple had three daughters and four sons, including William Henry Walter Montagu Douglas Scott, later the 6th Duke, whose christening was attended by King George IV. In 1822, King George spent some days as Sir Walter's guest at Dalkeith Palace, the first visit of a reigning Hanoverian monarch to Scotland. Twenty years later, Queen Victoria honoured him with a visit, as well.

Political career

A great Scottish land magnate, Buccleuch was a Conservative in politics, and was created a Knight of the Garter in 1835 and Privy Counsellor in 1842. He served as Lord Privy Seal (1842 to 1846), and Lord President of the Council (January to July 1846) in Peel's government, when he reluctantly supported Peel's decision to repeal the Corn Laws.

The family continued to hold a high profile in royal circles, being invited to the Coronations of William IV and Victoria, with the Duke acting as Gold Stick.

After Peel's fall, Buccleuch's political career largely came to an end. In 1878 he became Chancellor of the University of Glasgow, a post he held until his death in 1884.

view all 11

Walter Francis Montagu-Douglas-Scott, 5th Duke of Buccleuch, 7th Duke of Queensberry's Timeline

November 25, 1806
Midlothian, Scotland
August 13, 1829
Age 22
September 9, 1831
Age 24
Montagu House, Whitehall, London, England
November 5, 1832
Age 25
March 2, 1834
Age 27
October 20, 1839
Age 32
London, Middlesex, England
November 20, 1844
Age 37
October 10, 1846
Age 39
Dalkieth, Scotland
August 6, 1851
Age 44
Dalkieth, Scotland
April 16, 1884
Age 77
Bowhill, Selkirk, Scotland