Walter de Denne of Denne Hill

Is your surname de Denne?

Research the de Denne family

Walter de Denne of Denne Hill's Geni Profile

Records for Walter de Denne

2,329 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter de Denne

Also Known As: "Walter Denne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Alured de Denne of Denne Hill; Henry de Dene; Sybella de Denne and Agatha de Dene
Husband of Sybylla Denne
Father of Walter de Denne of Denne Hill and Walter Denne, of Denne Hill
Brother of George Denne; John Denne and Richard Denne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter de Denne of Denne Hill

Walter Denne of Denne Hill, living in 1256, had a son -------------------- He was the High Steward of the Priory of Canterbury and was also the Judge of Assizes. -------------------- Birthplace: Kingstone, Kent, England

Death: Died 1256 in Denn Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England

Additional Source:

"Ancestral File v4.19," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MZMS-WHW : accessed 9 September 2012), entry for Walter DENNE. -------------------- This one makes no sense. Birth date is same as wife's death date

view all

Walter de Denne of Denne Hill's Timeline

1217
1217
Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1243
1243
Age 26
Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1245
1245
Age 28
Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1256
1256
Age 39
Denne Hill, Kingstone, Kent, England, (Present UK)
1275
1275
Age 39
St.Briavels, Gloucester, England
????