Woerta (Wevia Doceline Woerta Aveline Senfrie DeMontfort ) de Crepon

Is your surname de Crépon?

Research the de Crépon family

Woerta (Wevia Doceline Woerta Aveline Senfrie DeMontfort ) de Crepon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wevia Eva de Crépon, Thorold's wife

Nicknames: "Weva de Crépon", "Wewa", "Wevia", "Gueuve", "Senfrie", "Sainfrie", "Sainsfrida", "Sainfrie /De Crepon/", "Duceline /De Crepon/", "Weva de Crepon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arque, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
Death: Died in Pont Audemer, Eure, Normandie, France
Place of Burial: France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Herbastus de Crépon (Fictitious) and Wife of Herbastus de Crépon
Wife of Thorold de Pont-Audemer and Thorold, seigneur de Pont-Audemer
Mother of Honfroi, seigneur de Vieilles; Joscelina de Vaast Equiqueville de PONT-AUDEMER; Herbrand de Pont-Audemer; Richard de Harcourt; Gilbert de Harcourt and 5 others
Sister of Herfast de Crépon; Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy; Unknown de Coutances; Sainsfrida Seinfrie de Crépon, wife of forrester; Aveline de Crépon, Osbern's wife and 8 others
Half sister of Gonner De Crepon; Thyra Haraldsdotter and Herbastus Prince of Denmark de Crepon

Occupation: sister of Gunnora, Duchess of Normandy, Sister of Gunnora, concubine of Richard I, Duke of Normandy
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wevia Eva de Crépon, Thorold's wife

Robert de Torigny mentioned Wevia as a sister of Gunnora. As printed by Duchesne, this chapter implies that Wevia married Thorold de Pontaudemer and her sister Avenline married Osbern de Bolebec, but as printed by Marx, the passage contains words which reverse the meaning. It appears that in the time of Robert de Torigny it was believed that Wevia was the wife of Osbern de Bolebec. (White, 1921)

----------

Wevia de Crépon

Parents: Herbastus 'the Dane' and his wife (Josceline)

Spouse: Thorold

Children:

1. Honfroi who married Aubrey

2. Roger

3. (some report a daughter Josceline, but this is a confusion with the daughters of Sainsfrida and Aveline, see their profile pages)

LINKS:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm

-------------------------

MEDIEVAL LANDS:

Chapter 1. EARLY NORMAN FAMILIES of VIKING ORIGIN

A. FAMILY of GUNNORA, mistress of RICHARD I Comte de NORMANDIE

Four sisters and one brother, parents not known, presumably of Viking origin:

1. SAINSFRIDA [Senfrie] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[3]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Seufriam" as sister of "Gunnor uxor…Richardi Normannis ducem"[4]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "la femme d'un sien forestier…Sainfrie" rejected the advances of Richard I Comte [de Normandie] and sent her sister Gunnor to his bed in her place[5]. m ---. The name of Sainsfrida's husband is not known. Sainsfrida and her husband had one child:

a) JOSCELINE . The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Iosceline" as daughter of "Seufriam"[6]. Josceline, her husband and her mother are named in a letter of Ives Bishop of Chartres to Henry I King of England dated 1114 which explains the consanguinity between the king and Hugues de Châteauneuf, who wanted to marry one of the king's illegitimate daughters[7]. m ROGER [I] Seigneur de Montgommery, son of ---.

2. GUNNORA ([950]-5 Jan 1031). She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[8]. It appears from Dudo de Saint-Quentin and Robert de Torigny[9] that Gunnora was Richard I's mistress before she married him. According to William of Jumièges, she was "of noble Danish origin"[10]. According to Robert de Torigny, the marriage took place to legitimise Richard and Gunnora's son Robert to permit his appointment as Bishop of Rouen[11]. The necrology of Saint-Père-en-Vallée records the death "Non Jan" of "Gonnoridis…comitissa Normannie"[12]. m ([before 989]) as his second wife, RICHARD I “Sans Peur" Comte [de Normandie], son of GUILLAUME Comte [ de Normandie] & his first wife Sprota --- (Fécamp [932]-20 Nov 996, bur Fécamp).

3. HERFAST . Guillaume de Jumièges names "Herfast, frère de la comtesse Gunnor" when recording the murder of his son Osbern[13]. m ---. The name of Herfast's wife is not known. Herfast & his wife had two children:

a) OSBERN de Crépon (-murdered Vandreuil 1038). "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus filius Arfast, Ranulfus frater eius"[14]. "…Osbe filius Herfasti…" witnessed the charter dated to [1030] under which Robert II Duke of Normandy confirmed rights of Mont Saint-Michel[15]. Steward (dapifer) of Guillaume II Duke of Normandy. "Osberni dapifer" witnessed the donation of "Erchembaldus vicecomes" dated [1030/35] and the donation of "Gulbertus filius Erchemboldus vicecomitis" dated after 1035[16]. He was strangled by Guillaume de Montgommery[17]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "Osbern, intendant de la maison du prince [Guillaume II Duke of Normandy] et fils d'Herfast" was murdered at Vandreuil in the early years of the duke's reign by "Guillaume fils de Roger de Montgomeri"[18].

m EMMA d'Ivry, daughter of RAOUL d'Ivry Comte de Bayeux & his wife --- (-after [1067]). She is named as mother of Guillaume and Osbern in the donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen, dated to 1038 or after, which they made jointly for the soul of their father "Osbern cognomento Pacifici"[19]. "Emma matre eorum [Willelmi et Osberni]" witnessed a charter dated 1038 or after[20]. "Emma Osberni dapiferi uxore" is named as "dominis mei" with her two sons in the undated charter of Ansfredus[21]. "Emmæ matris eius" signed a charter of "Erchenbaldo filio Erchenbaldi vicecomitis", dated to [1067], immediately after "Willelmi filii Osberni"[22]. Osbern & his wife had three children:

i) GUILLAUME FitzOsbern (-killed in battle Cassel, Flanders 22 Feb 1071, bur Abbaye de Cormeilles). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Guillaume fils d'Osbern, proche parent du duc Guillaume", recording that he built the monasteries at Lire and Corneilles[23]. He is named as brother of Osbern, son of Emma, in his donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1038 or after, made jointly with his mother and brother[24]. "Willelmi filii Osberni" witnessed two charters dated 1035 or after and 1038 or after[25]. "…Guillelmi filii Osberni…" witnessed the charter dated 1054 under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy confirmed the donation of "terram…Sancta Columba…dedit Niellus clericus" to the abbey of Mont-Saint-Michel[26]. "…Willelmi filii Osberti, Rotgerii de Monte Golmerii, Richardis vicecomitis Abrinchensis…" witnessed the charter dated [1055/56] under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy "in pago…Constantino, villam…Flotomannum" to Saint-Florent de Saumur[27]. "…Guillelmus filius Osberti…Guillelmus filius Guillelmi filiii Osberti…" witnessed the charter dated to [1060] under which Guillaume II Duke of Normandy granted "Brenerias" to the abbey of Bayeux[28]. "Willelmus filius Osberti…" witnessed the charter dated 29 Aug 1060 under which "milite…Richardo…fratribus Willelmo…atque Balduino" donated "Gausberti Villa" to Chartres Saint-Père[29]. The Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, records that William I King of England made "le Conte Rogier de Montgomery et Guillaume le filz Osber" his two "Marechaulx d´Engleterre" after the conquest of England[30]. "Willelmi filii Osberni" signed a charter of "Erchenbaldo filio Erchenbaldi vicecomitis" dated 1067 or after[31]. "Willelmus comes filius Osberni dapiferi" made a donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1068[32]. He was rewarded for his part in the conquest of England with estates in the Isle of Wight and county of Hereford, thereby becoming Earl of Hereford.

- EARLS of HEREFORD.

ii) OSBERN (-1101). He is named as brother of Guillaume, son of Emma, in his donation to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen dated 1038 or after, made jointly with his mother and brother[33]. "Osberni frater eius [Willelmi]" witnessed a charter dated 1038 or after[34]. Chancellor of England. Bishop of Exeter 1072[35].

iii) EMMA . "Emma conjux eius" donated land belonging to the castle of Vernon to Sainte-Trinité de Rouen jointly with her husband, dated 1066[36]. Guillaume de Vernon, his son Hugues and his wife Emma donated property to Rouen Holy Trinity, confirmed in the charter dated to [1067][37]. Her parentage is confirmed by a charter of Carisbrooke Priory, Isle of Wight which names “Johannem et Ricardum” as the two sons of “Willielmum filium Osberni marescallum…comitem Herefordiæ” who predeceased their father, and records that their inheritance went to “Ricardo de Rivers, nepoti prædicti Willielmi filii Osberni, tunc comiti Exoniæ”[38]. m GUILLAUME de Vernon, son of HUGUES de Vernon & his wife ---.

b) RAINULF . "Duke Richard [II]" donated property to the abbey of Mont Saint-Michel by charter dated to [1026], subscribed by "…Osbernus filius Arfast, Ranulfus frater eius"[39].

4. WEWA . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[40]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, recording that the former married "Turulfe de Pont-Audemer, son of Torf"[41]. The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire records that the (unnamed) sister of ”Gunnora comitissa Normanniæ” married “Turulpho de Ponte-Adomaro”[42].

m THOROLD de Pont-Audemer, son of [TORF & his wife ---] (-after 1040).

5. [AVELINE] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[43]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, the latter married to Osbern de Bolbec[44]. On the other hand, the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names ”Turketillus…frater…Turulphi, cuius filius Hasculfus d´Harcourt” married “aliam sororem…comitissæ Gunnoræ” by whom he was father of “duos…filios…Walterum de Giffard primogenitum…”[45]. As noted under Giffard, another primary source indicates that the wife of "Osbernus Giffardus" (assumed to refer to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard) was named Hawise[46]. It is not known whether Osbern was married twice or whether all the sources cited refer to the same person, one or other mistaking the name. m [as his first wife,] OSBERN de Bolbec, son of ---.

6. [--- . It is not known which brother or sister of Gunnor was the parent of Beatrice.]

a) BEATRIX . Guillaume de Jumièges records that one of the nieces of Gunnor, mistress of Richard I Comte [de Normandie], married "le père du premier Guillaume de Warenne"[47]. "Rodulf de Warenne" sold property to the abbey of Holy Trinity, Rouen by charter dated to [1055], signed by "eiusdem Rodulfi de Guarethna, Beatricis uxoris eius…"[48]. m as his first wife, RODULF de Warenne, son of --- .

--------------------

-------------------- (1) It is likely that almost everyone who has any recent British blood in them is descended from one or more of the people mentioned below so this family features in many genie databases. However, it appears that the only proven knowledge that there is on the family is based on references to Gunnor, wife/mistress of Richard, Duke of Normandy. It is known that she had a brother called Herfastus but, although many sources also name her father as Herfastus (or similar), her parentage is not known for sure. It is understood that the family was originally of Danish origin although whether it was Gunnor's father who moved from Denmark into Normandy or an earlier generation is not known. Suggestions that Gunnor's father was a son of Harald 'Bluetooth', King of Denmark & Norway, appear to be wholly speculative.
(2) The following was originally based on reports in various web sites which are inconsistent with each other, not least in respect of their dates. The position is further complicated by the fact that the different daughters are often confused with each other, different sources allocating their husbands differently between them. The following now broadly but not fully follows the view taken by Todd Farmerie (reported on www.rootsweb.com/~medieval/, kindly brought to our attention by a site visitor (PK, 09.02.07)) which makes no mention at all of "Crepon" (but does of Cotelin, Normandy) and which names only Senfria, Duvelina and Wevia as definitely Gunnor's sisters. This section remains subject to further review. -------------------- Generation One

1. TORF1 was born circa 920, and died between 950 and 1030. He married circa 950, ERTEMBERGE DE BRIQUEBEC. [67, 28, 103]

Seigneur de Torville

possibly a son of Bernard the Dane, the most powerful of the feudal nobles of

Normandy but this relationship has not been proved.

Children: + 2 i. TOURADE2 DE PONTAUDEMER, b. circa 950; m. EVA DE CREPON circa 980.

3 ii. TURCHETIL.

Seigneur de Turqueville, ancestor of the famous harcourt family of Normandy and

England.

4 iii. WILLIAM DE TORVILLE.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generation Two

2. TOURADE2 DE PONTAUDEMER (Torf1), son of (1) Torf1 and Ertemberge (de BRIQUEBEC) _____, was born circa 950 and died between 980 and 1060. He married circa 980, EVA DE CREPON. [67, 32, 103]

younger sister of the Dutchess Gunnora, wife of Richard I, Duke of normandy

(Cf),

Children: + 5 i. HUMPHREY3 DE VEULLES, b. circa 980; m. AUBEREE DE LA HAYE circa 1005.

6 ii. HERBRARD DU PONTEAUDEMER.

7 iii. GILBERD DU PONTEAUDEMER.

8 iv. RICHARD DU PONTEAUDEMER.

9 v. ILBERT DU PONTEAUDEMER.

10 vi. JOSSELINE.

+ 11 vii. JOSCELINE; m. (AAL-3) HUGUES DE MONTGOMERY in 994.

http://armidalesoftware.com/issue/full/Thaler_238_main.html#N2

-------------------- Aveline married Osbern I de Bolbec

According to the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy, the parentage of Aveline and her siblings (among whom was Gunnora, wife of Richard I Count of Normandy) is unknown, though they are believed to have been of noble Danish origin.

(see #5 below).

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORMAN%20NOBILITY.htm

A. FAMILY of GUNNORA, mistress of RICHARD I Comte de NORMANDIE



Four sisters and one brother, parents not known, presumably of Viking origin:

1. SAINSFRIDA [Senfrie] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[3]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Seufriam" as sister of "Gunnor uxor…Richardi Normannis ducem"[4]. Guillaume de Jumièges records that "la femme d'un sien forestier…Sainfrie" rejected the advances of Richard I Comte [de Normandie] and sent her sister Gunnor to his bed in her place[5]. m ---. The name of Sainsfrida's husband is not known.

2. GUNNORA ([950]-5 Jan 1031). She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[8]. It appears from Dudo de Saint-Quentin and Robert de Torigny[9] that Gunnora was Richard I's mistress before she married him. According to William of Jumièges, she was "of noble Danish origin"[10]. According to Robert de Torigny, the marriage took place to legitimise Richard and Gunnora's son Robert to permit his appointment as Bishop of Rouen[11]. The necrology of Saint-Père-en-Vallée records the death "Non Jan" of "Gonnoridis…comitissa Normannie"[12]. m ([before 989]) as his second wife, RICHARD I “Sans Peur" Comte [de Normandie], son of GUILLAUME Comte [ de Normandie] & his first wife Sprota --- (Fécamp [932]-20 Nov 996, bur Fécamp).

3. HERFAST . Guillaume de Jumièges names "Herfast, frère de la comtesse Gunnor" when recording the murder of his son Osbern[13]. m ---. The name of Herfast's wife is not known.

4. WEWA . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[40]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, recording that the former married "Turulfe de Pont-Audemer, son of Torf"[41]. The Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire records that the (unnamed) sister of ”Gunnora comitissa Normanniæ” married “Turulpho de Ponte-Adomaro”[42]. m THOROLD de Pont-Audemer, son of [TORF & his wife ---] (-after 1040).

5. [AVELINE] . She and her three sisters, as well as their husbands, are named by Robert de Torigny[43]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Gueuve et Aveline" as two sisters of Gunnor, the latter married to Osbern de Bolbec[44]. On the other hand, the Genealogia Fundatoris of Tintern Abbey, Monmouthshire names ”Turketillus…frater…Turulphi, cuius filius Hasculfus d´Harcourt” married “aliam sororem…comitissæ Gunnoræ” by whom he was father of “duos…filios…Walterum de Giffard primogenitum…”[45]. As noted under Giffard, another primary source indicates that the wife of "Osbernus Giffardus" (assumed to refer to Osbern de Bolbec given that his son used the name Giffard) was named Hawise[46]. It is not known whether Osbern was married twice or whether all the sources cited refer to the same person, one or other mistaking the name. m [as his first wife,] OSBERN de Bolbec, son of ---.

6. [--- . It is not known which brother or sister of Gunnor was the parent of Beatrice.]

--------------------

  1. ID: I20509
  2. Name: Wevia DE CREPON
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: ABT 0942 in Pontaudemer, Normandy, France
  5. Change Date: 5 AUG 1997

Father: Harold II Blaatand (Bluetooth) GORMSON King of Denmark b: ABT 0910 in Denmark 0960

Mother: Cyrid (or Cynthia)

Marriage 1 Touroude DE HARCOURT Seigneur de Pont Audemer b: ABT 0949 in Normandy, France

Children

  1. Humphrey DE VIEILLES S.dePont Audemer b: ABT 0980 in Pontaudemer, Normandy, France

Marriage 2 Osbern DE BOLEBEC b: ABT 0970 in Longueville, Normandy, France

Children

  1. Josceline de Ponteaudemer DE BOLEBEC
  2. Walter GIFFARD DE BOLEBEC E. of Buckingham b: ABT 1010 in Longueville, Normandy, France
  3. Gozelin D'ARQUES V. d'Arques
  4. [N.N.] DE BOLEBEC

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~burfordwoodley/2459.htm -------------------- Herbastus Harold II Herfast Forester Arques DeCrepon of Denmark King-15294 was born 906 in Arques, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France. He died 11 Jan 1005 in Arques, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France.

Herbastus married (MRIN:7724) Gunhild Gyrithe Olafsdatter of Denmark Queen-15293, daughter of Olaf II "The Mighty" Bjornsson King of Sweden-15297 and Ingeberg Thrandsdotter Queen of Sweden-15298 (MRIN:7726). Gunhild was born 1021 in Kronoberg, Orebro, Sweden. She died 13 Nov 1002 in Crépon, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France.

They had the following children: 2 F i. Woerta (Wevia Doceline Woerta Aveline Senfrie DeMontfort ) DeCrepon-15290 was born 1000 in Pont, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France. She died 26 May 1037 in Pont Audemer, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France. Woerta married (MRIN:8578) Touroude de PONT-AUDEMER (Tourude DeHarcourt) Seigneur de Pont-Audemer-14715, son of Torf "the Rich" de Harcourt (de Tourville) Baron DE TOURVILLE Prince of Denmark-14717 and Ertemberge de Bertrand (de Briquebec) Dame de Briquebec-14491 (MRIN:8579). Touroude was born 980 in Pont Audemer, Haute-Normandie, France. He died 1040 in Préaux, Calvados, Basse-Normandie, France.

view all 38

Woerta (Wevia Doceline Woerta Aveline Senfrie DeMontfort ) de Crepon's Timeline

952
952
Arque, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
975
975
Age 23
Pont-Audemer, Eure, Upper Normandy, France
979
979
Age 27
France
980
980
Age 28
Pont Audemer, Eure, Beaumont, Normandy, France
982
982
Age 30
Pont-Audemer, Eure, France
986
986
Age 34
Pont, Eure, Haute-Normandie, France
988
988
Age 36
of, Pont-Audemer, Eure, France
988
Age 36
Neuf-Marché, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy, France
990
990
Age 38
Pont Audemer, Eure, Normandie, France
1000
1000
Age 38
France