White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter's Geni Profile

Records for White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter

2,799 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter

Nicknames: "The Raven of Chota"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Nancy Nanye-hi Moytoy, Wolf Clan and Go Soe Du Isque Raven
Father of Attakullakulla / Onacona; Killaneca "The Buck" Galagina Raven; Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan; Eliza Qua-tee Oo-loo-cha ., Wolf Clan; unknown and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter

White Owl Raven 1680 - 1741

Husband of Anawaya Nancy Moytoy

White Owl Raven was an Algonguin Infant when captured. He was adopted by the Cherokee Tribe and was raised by Woman Nancy, and was of another clan, could have been Paint Clan, which allowed him to marry Nancy Moytoy of the Wolf Clan, as People of the same clan are forbidden to marry by Cherokee Law. Later he was adopted by a man called Trader Tom Watts, who was the friend and business partner of Thomas Pasmere Carpenter. He married Nanye Hi Nancy Moytoy II.

This story from Old Frontiers, by John Brown and from Emmett Starr's History of the Cherokee.

from Sharon Reed: http://thejamesscrolls.blogspot.com/2009/04/white-owl-raven-1680-1741.html

--------------------

Name White Owl of Raven

Birth 1680

Death 1774

Father Chief Taminad

Spouses

1 Nancy Moytoy

Birth 1683, Tellico, Cherokee Nation

Death 1715, Hiawassee Old Town TN

Children Attakullakulla (Little Carpenter) (1708-1777)

Notes for White Owl of Raven

Choctaw

http://www.rafandsioux.com/Seibert.Ficke.FamilyCards/PS02/PS02_216.HTM

view all 12

White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter's Timeline

1680
1680
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1699
1699
Age 19
Seviers Island, Tennessee
1707
1707
Age 27
1712
1712
Age 32
TN, Cherokee, Alabama, United States
1716
1716
Age 36
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1741
1741
Age 61
Cherokee, Alabama, United States
????
????
????
????