Is your surname Krakower?

Research the Krakower family

Whitey Krakower's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Whitey Krakower

Also Known As: "Whitey Krakow"
Death: Died
Cause of death: Homicide, shot to death on Manhattan's Delancey Street.
Immediate Family:

Brother of Esta Siegel

Occupation: New York mobster, served as a hitman for Murder, Inc
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Whitey Krakower

Whitey Krakow or Krakower (died July 30, 1941) was a New York mobster who, during the 1930s, served as a hitman for Murder, Inc. He was later suspected in the 1939 gangland slaying of Harry "Big Greenie" Greenberg with Frankie Carbo and brother-in-law Benjamin "Bugsy" Siegel. Implicated by fellow Murder Inc. members Abe "Kid Twist" Reles and Allie "Tick Tock" Tannenbaum, he was one of the first members of Murder Inc. to be killed when he was found shot to death on Manhattan's Delancey Street on July 30, 1941. In the months following his death, Benjamin Tannenbaum, Jimmy Ferraco, Jack Parisi and Tony Romanello were all murdered before members began turning themselves in to authorities.

view all

Whitey Krakower's Timeline

July 30, 1941