Whitford Gill Wilson

Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Whitford Gill Wilson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Whitford Gill Wilson

Nicknames: "Whitford Gil Wilson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint Albans, Franklin, Vermont, United States
Death: Died in Farmington, Davis, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Farmington, Davis, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Bradley Barlowe Wilson and Mary or Polly Wilson
Husband of Mary Wilson
Father of Sara Jane Dailey; Amanda Wilson; Jasper Green Wilson; Rheumina (Or Jemina) Earl; Sarah Jane Dailey and 6 others
Brother of George Clinton Wilson; Guy Carlton Wilson; Henry Hardy Wilson; Lewis Dunbar Wilson; Bradley Barlow Wilson and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Whitford Gill Wilson

Born 4 JUll 1799, St. Albans, Franklin, VT, to Bradley WILSON and Mary or Polly GILL. He married Mary SHEEHAND on 24/24 May 1824 in Richland Co., OH. Their first children were born in Perryville, Green Township, Richland, OH: Amanda, 1825; Jasper Green; 1827; Rheumina, 1829; Sarah Jane, 1830 (possibly born in Richland Falls, OR); Tabitha, 1833; Martha Ann, 1835; and MarijettalMaryetta, 1837. On 18 May 1836, Whitford was baptized into the Mormon faith. He moved to Kirtland, OH where he was ordained an elder in Aug 1836.

He then moved to MO, where he witnessed the terrible suffering of the Mormons at the hands of the mobs. Don Carlos SMITH wrote about Whitford in his journal kept during his mission to the states of Tennessee and Kentucky, when he was trying to collect money to buyout the claims and property of the mobbers in Davies Co., MO. On the way home, they were attacked by some of the members of the mobs .. "In a short time we came to the home of Whitford G. WILSON, where we were made welcome and kindly entertained. We lay down to rest about two o'clock in the morning, after having traveled one hundred and ten miles in two days and two nights. After breakfast I set out for Far West, leaving George A. [Smith] sick, with our hospitable fziends." Don Carlos SMITH arrived back in Far West on 25 Dee 1841. Whitford joined with others who had suffered in MO and presented a claim to the state of MO in the amount of $10,997.00 for his losses. Later, in Nauvoo, Whitford signed the petition to Congress, dated 28 Nev 1843, asking redress for the wrongs suffered in MO.

From MO, the WILSON family moved to Nauvoo. On 5 May 1839, the council of the seventies met in the town of Quincy, Adams, lL, presided over by Brigham Young. Whitford and others were voted in and ordained members of the seventies quorum. Here in Nauvoo, Hancock, IL their last children were born: Jane Ann, 1840; Calvin Clinton, 1842; and Victoria Elizabeth, 1844. Whitford is found in the Hancock County 1842 Tax List, signifying that he owned property in Nauvoo. He was endowed in the Nauvoo Temple in Jan 1846, before leaving the city.

Instead of going on to Council Bluffs, Whitford and his family stayed at Garden Grove for a few years. There he signed a statement with other members of the Garden Grove Branch, saying that he sustained the twelve apostles, also sustained Brigham Young as the president of the Church, and that he agreed to obey the law of tithing and other laws of the Church. From there, the family crossed the plains in 1849, settling in Salt Lake County, where they are found in the 1850 Utah Census. Whitford is listed as Whitford G. WILLSON, blacksmith, age 52, born VT. He was ordained a high priest in Aug 1857. He died 26 Nov 1862 in Farmington, Davis, UT. (AF-S; NAUl:16; Garden Grove Branch, 1848-52, FHL 0001923 #1; HC4:394-398; JHC:29 Nov 1839, 5 May 1839; KEQ;107; NTE; SEB; HTWI0A22)

Alt b date: 4 Jan 1799, d date 11 Nov 1868.

view all 22

Whitford Gill Wilson's Timeline

1799
June 4, 1799
Saint Albans, Franklin, Vermont, United States
1825
January 4, 1825
Age 25
Richland, Ohio, United States
September 17, 1825
Age 26
Perryville, Green Twp, Richland, Oh
1827
August 6, 1827
Age 28
Perrysville, Green Twp., Ashland, Ohio, USA
1829
February 22, 1829
Age 29
Loudonville, OH, USA
1830
December 21, 1830
Age 31
Perryville, Green Twp, Richland, Ohio
December 21, 1830
Age 31
Richland, OH, USA
1833
June 17, 1833
Age 34
Perryville, Green Twp, Richland, Oh
1835
May 20, 1835
Age 35
Perryville, Ashland, Ohio, USA
1836
May 15, 1836
Age 36