Elizabeth Ann or Mary Judd (UNKNOWN) (c.1616 - 1678) MP

‹ Back to Judd surname

Is your surname Judd?

Research the Judd family

Wife of Deacon Thomas Judd - parents unknown's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Judd"
Death: Died in Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann or Mary Judd (UNKNOWN)

There was ANOTHER Thomas Judd, grandson of this Thomas Judd, who married Sarah Freeman. Not this Thomas Judd.

Deacon Thomas Judd of Waterbury

------------------

This profile needs to be documented with PRIMARY sources or left with unknown parents. Stephen Freeman and Hannah Astwood are not the right age to be the parents of the wife of Deacon Thomas Judd. They are too young to have been her parents, being approximately the same age as her!

He had nine children, viz., six sons and three daughters. No record of their births can be found, but from records at Hartford and Farmington, the order of the births is ascertained, excepting the two oldest, and some knowledge is obtained in regard to the years in which they were born, though not so exact as is desirable. When Thomas Judd died, he had a large number of grand children, each of his sons and daughters having had children.

Parents, date of birth and location of birth unknown. She died in 1678. Since her children were born between 1633 and 1653 approximately, assume that she was born circa 1616, making her the same age or older than Stephen Freeman and Hannah Astwood.

Children.

  1. Elizabeth, born between 1633 to 1636.
  2. William, the oldest, both between 1633 and 1636.
  3. Thomas, born about 1638.
  4. John, born about 1640. Called 36 years age in 1676.
  5. Benjamin, born about 1642.
  6. Mary, born about 1644.
  7. Ruth, born in 1647. Baptized Feb. 7. 1647.
  8. Philip, born in 1649. Baptized Sept. 2, 1649.
  9. Samuel, born about 1651 or 1653.
view all 24

Wife of Deacon Thomas Judd - parents unknown's Timeline

1609
August 27, 1609
Pulborough, Sussex, England
August 27, 1609
Pulborough, Sussex, England
August 27, 1609
Pulborough, Sussex, England
August 27, 1609
Pulborough, Sussex, England
August, 1609
Pulborough, Sussex, Eng
1616
1616
1630
1630
Age 14
Probably England
1635
December 27, 1635
Age 19
Probably Massachusetts Bay Colony
1638
January 18, 1638
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1640
March, 1640
Age 24
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)