Wilbroe Cooper (Griggs) (1593 - 1662)

‹ Back to Cooper surname

Is your surname Cooper?

Research the Cooper family

Wilbroe Cooper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Wilbroe /Pearson/"
Birthplace: Olney, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Southampton,Long Island, , Suffolk, New York
Occupation: M25JULY1609OLNEY, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ENGMOCT181618 TO JONH COOPER OLNEY BUCKINGHAMSHIRE ENG
Managed by: Flemming Allan Funch
Last Updated:

About Wilbroe Cooper (Griggs)

Data from The Cooper Family in America (http://www.frontiernet.net/~hinesite/cooper.htm)

--------------------

What happened was that Wybroe Griggs (b. about 1593 in Buckinghamshire, married William Pierson (1577-1616). The couple married in Olney, Bucks, and had just one child, Henry, before William died. Two years later, Wybroe married John Cooper of Pontefract, Yorkshire and the couple, had 5 known children. They emigrated to Southampton, Long Island. (One of their daughters, Martha, married Ellis Cook, ancestors of the various Ellis Cooks of Morris County. suspect that some early researchers concluded that Henry was a Cooper, not Pierson.


--------------------

"Founders of New England" NEHGR 14: 303 (Oct 1860) (Includes the manifest of the "Hopewell", Apr 1635, which includes the names of John Cooper, 41, wife Wibroe, 42, children Mary, 13, John, 10, Thomas, 7 and Martha, 5)

"John Cooper Page: Bucks, England > Lynne, Mass 1635 > Long Island, NY 1640" Norris Taylor, nmt1@ix.netcom.com http://members.tripod.com/~ntgen/bw/cooper_index.html "Born: Abt 1594. Per ship manifest, arrived 1635, aged 41. Spouse: Wibroe Griggs. Her origins, relatives in England and New England, and the family of John Cooper are well presented in TAG 64:193 Oct 1989. She was born about 1593 (aged 42 in the ship manfest of 1635), in probably Buckingham Co, England. Their marriage record has been identified and proven as October 18, 1618, in Olney, Bucks, England. This was her second marriage... She died Bef. May 06, 1662, in Southampton, Long Island. She would have been 69 in 1662. Died: Aft. May 06, 1662, date his will was written in Southampton, Long Island. (The date the will was proven is not known.) He was about 68 when he wrote this will."

view all 21

Wilbroe Cooper's Timeline

1593
1593
Olney, Buckinghamshire, England
1609
July 25, 1609
Age 16
Olney, Buckinghamshire, England
1618
October 16, 1618
Age 25
Olney, Buckinghamshire, England
1619
August 28, 1619
Age 26
Olney, Buckinghamshire, UK
1621
August 12, 1621
Age 28
Olney, Buckinghamshire, England
1624
March 1, 1624
Age 31
Olney, Buckinghamshire, UK
1625
1625
Age 32
Of, Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1626
March 11, 1626
Age 33
1627
1627
Age 34
1628
1628
Age 35
Olney, Buckinghamshire, UK