Wilfred George Hampshire

Is your surname Hampshire?

Research the Hampshire family

Wilfred George Hampshire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wilfred George Hampshire

Also Known As: "Bill", "Blham"
Birthplace: Kalk Bay, Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of William Alfred Hampshire, Snr. and (Eva) Evelina Georgina Hampshire
Husband of Carolina Elizabeth Hampshire
Ex-husband of Gertrude Elizabeth Poletto
Father of Beryl Gertrude Purrene Leighton; Gordon Hampshire; Gerard Austin Hampshire; Ivan Neale Grant Hampshire; Matilda Grace Westraat and 5 others
Brother of William Alfred Hampshire, Jnr.; Reginald Hampshire; Beatrice Mary Schmidt; Francis Lilian Gladys Shepherd; May Dorothy Webb and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 23

Immediate Family

About Wilfred George Hampshire

Record No.: 454631

Estate No.: 5716/85



Will: YES

Customary Law: NO

Inventory Value: 0

Spouse Name: HAMPSHIRE

Source: http://www.justice.gov.za/master/maseti/ctn/ctn-estate49.html


Wilfred George was one of nine sea cadets who went to England to bring back the H.M.S. Thames, later renamed the S.A.T.S. General Botha - http://tinyurl.com/6xvgds

Source: Robert Clive Hampshire

"On 10th September, 1920, the party of 20 cadets under command of Sub-Lieutenant A. A. Porter RN, left for England in RMS Carisbrook Castle. On arrival they had a month’s leave, as HMS Thames was not yet ready for the voyage to the Cape. The voyage to Cape Town was made under command of Captain F. B. Renouf."

Source: http://www.seacadets.za.org/sea_cadet_history2.pdf

From GeneralBotha.co.za, the second photograph - "Sub Lt A A Porter RN and Sea Cadet crew after voyage from UK.- March 1921" - on this page might show a young Wilfred George Hampshire - http://tinyurl.com/6z8ncr

Wilfred George met Elizabeth Ellis on Robben Island during World War Two.

Source: Dolores Zeelie

Wilfred George was in charge of camouflage for the gun batteries in Spitzkop.

Source: Robert Clive Hampshire

Wilfred George at one time worked as a groundskeeper for Westlake Golfcourse

Source: Marianne Ingrid Sheldon

Wilfred George worked as a barman at Cogill's Hotel

Source: Robert Clive Hampshire

view all 20

Wilfred George Hampshire's Timeline

December 4, 1902
Cape Town, WC, South Africa

Source of Date of Birth:: According to Wilfred's marriage certificate he was 22 years old in 1925. The certificate can be found in the divorce record of Wilfred and Gertrude, Cape Town Archives.

Source of Date and Place of Birth: Wilfred George Hampshire's birth record, Cape Town Archives

June 18, 1903
Kimberley, Northern Cape, South Africa

Surname: Hampshire
First Name: Wilfred George
Date Of Birth: 04 December 1902
Date Of Baptism: 18 June 1903
Abode: 11 Coughlan St, Kimberley
Trade Or Profession: Guard De Beers
First Name Of Father: Alfred
First Name Of Mother: Eva
Surname Of Witness 1: Van De Hoven
First Name Of Witness 1: Minnie
Surname Of Witness 2: Van De Hurn
First Name Of Witness 2: Henry Markham
Surname Of Witness 3: Hampshire
First Name Of Witness 3: Joseph
Church: St. Cyprians Anglican Church Kimberley
Designation Of Minister: Assistant Curate
Surname Of Minister: Hill
First Name Of Minister: C
Collection: St. Cyprians Baptisms Kimberley Entry Number: 142
Page Number: 36 Source: Anglican Church Arhives, Wits

September 10, 1920
- March 1921
Age 17

Wilfred George Hampshire was among the 20 Sea Cadets sent to England to retrieve the HMS Thames for the South African Navy.

The Cadets left South Africa on 10 Sept. 1920 under the command of Sub. Lt. A.A. Porter, sailing on board the RMS Carisbrook Castle. They arrived in Southampton, England on 1 Oct. 1920.

However, when they arrived they found that the HMS Thames was not yet ready and so the Cadets were given a month's leave; Wilfred chose to spend his time in Oldham, Lancashire, with his cousins, aunts and uncles.

When the ship was finally ready, they departed England, arriving in Cape Town in March, 1921.

The HMS Thames was then renamed SATS General Botha.


October 3, 1925
Age 22
Cape Town, Kalk Bay, South Africa

Source: Date and witnesses names given in their divorce papers

Witnesses: A. H. Owens and M. Hampshire
Minister: OJ Hogarth

M. Hampshire might be Wilfred George Hampshire's sister, May Hampshire.


The certificate also states that at the time of her marriage Gertrude was living at 223 Lower Main Road, Observatory

- 1925
Age 22
South African Railways

According to Wilfred's marriage certificate he was a shunter with the South African Railways in 1925. The certificate can be found in the divorce records of Wilfred and Gertrude, Cape Town Archives.

April 16, 1926
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
September 30, 1927
Age 24
Cape Town, South Africa

Source of Info: Gordon Hampshire's baptism certificate, #277967, Entry #97/27, Extracted May 46

Heathfield, Wynberg, Cape Town, South Africa

April 7, 1929
Age 26
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Source: Government Gazette, Ancestry24.com

June 29, 1931
Age 28
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
March 19, 1933
Age 30
South Africa

Source: Her parent's divorce papers of 1944 give her age at the time as eleven years old.

Source: http://www.identitynumber.org/death-records.php