Wilhelmina Margaretha Breytenbach

Is your surname Breytenbach?

Research the Breytenbach family

Wilhelmina Margaretha Breytenbach's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wilhelmina Margaretha Breytenbach

Also Known As: "Mrs. Wilhelmina Herbst"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jeremias Herbst, b4c2d3
Mother of Johannes Jacobus Herbst and Jeremias Herbst

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wilhelmina Margaretha Breytenbach

Winburg Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Wilhelmina Herbst

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: bywoner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 100596

Camp History

Name: Winburg RC

Age arrival: 41

Date arrival: 08/06/1901

Farm History

Name: Schimpersvlei

District: Winburg

Status of Husband

Notes: Simon's Town


Mrs Wilhelmina Herbst

is the mother of child 1 Herbst

is the mother of child 2 Herbst

is the mother of child 3 Herbst

is the mother of child 4 Herbst

is the mother of child 5 Herbst

is the mother of child 6 Herbst

is the mother of Master Jacobus Johannes Herbst

is the mother of Master Jeremias Herbst


Title: SRC 90 Winburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 90

Notes: p.49

view all

Wilhelmina Margaretha Breytenbach's Timeline

December 15, 1896
Age 36
South Africa
Age 37
South Africa
- 1902
Age 40
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

The little town of Winburg, located on the march north from Bloemfontein to Kroonstad, bore the full brunt of the British troops after the Free State was captured. The young wife of the Winburg predikant, Margaret Marquard, recorded these early events. In May 1900 hungry soldiers swarmed through the town. Many wanted to buy bread. At first Margaret refused but, by the evening, pity prevailed and she gave them food. Rumour and fear ran through the town – ‘tales of theft and annoyance are not wanting’, she wrote. Petty theft turned to large scale looting.
‘One’s heart only gets sore over the ceaseless story of bullying going on, cattle requisitioned away, the farmers are frightened of coming to town, for fear of their animals and cash or waggon being taken: my great comfort is not that the retribution must come but that when the chastening of the Lord is accomplished with our poor sorrow stricken people, then there will be for them a rich compensation in an abiding spiritual blessing’.


January 1901
Age 41
South Africa