Willem Adriaan van der Stel

Is your surname van der Stel?

Research the van der Stel family

Willem Adriaan van der Stel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Willem Adriaan van der Stel

Also Known As: "Wilhelmus", "Govenor."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haarlem, Haarlem, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Lisse, Lisse, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon van der Stel and Johanna Jacoba Six
Husband of Maria de Haze
Father of Simon van der Stel; Willem Adriaan van der Stel; Simon van der Stel; Cornelia van der Stel; Jacoba van der Stel and 1 other
Brother of Adriaan van der Stel; Catelina van der Stel; Francois van der Stel; Henrico van der Stel, b5; Cornelis van der Stel, b6 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Willem Adriaan van der Stel

From From Bengal to the Cape - Bengali Slaves in South Africa 2013 Xlibris Corporation, Ansu Datta

...between 1699 and 1707, Willem Adriaen van der Stel, son of Simon van der Styel, one time VOC commander of the Cape, maintained 150 slaves at the lodge whom he had purchased."

from http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g6/p6881.htm

  • bought a slave, Lijsje van de Caab from Geertruy Lubbringh on 29 February 1704
  • bought a slave, Adam van Batavia, from Jacob Regenboog on 31 March 1704
  • Willem Adriaan van der Stel bought a slave, Diana van Cochin on 7 May 1704
  • owned Catharina Jonker who was born in bondage, before 6 February 1707
  • owned Bernardus NN who was born in bondage, before 28 August 1707
  • owned Pieter Joannes NN who was born in bondage, before 28 August 1707,
  • owned Laurens NN van de Caep who was born in bondage, before 28 August 1707
  • owned Gideon NN who was born in bondage, before 28 August 1707
  • owned Joannes NN who was born in bondage, before 28 August 1707
  • On 28 August 1707,
  • owner of Antony NN.
  • owner of Jan Frederik
  • owner of Francisco NN
  • owner of Elsje NN.
  • owned Antie NN who was born in bondage, before 14 December 1707

References and Sources

view all

Willem Adriaan van der Stel's Timeline

1664
August 24, 1664
Haarlem, Haarlem, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
1684
1684
Age 19
1685
1685
Age 20
1687
1687
Age 22
1692
October 1692
Age 28
1733
November 11, 1733
Age 69
Lisse, Lisse, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
????
????
????