Wilhelmus Philip Empey Pvt., U.E.L.

Is your surname Empey?

Research the Empey family

Wilhelmus Philip Empey Pvt., U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Records for Wilhelmus Empey

39,577 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wilhelmus Philip Empey, Pvt., U.E.L., P.O.W.

Also Known As: "William Jr./ alternate birth date 1/18/1751"
Birthplace: Palatine, Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
Death: Died in Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Osnabruck, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Snell Empey, Sr., Corporal, U.E.L., P.O.W. and Maria E. B. Empey (Schultsin)
Husband of Catterina (Catherine) Eve Empey
Partner of (FNU) Empey
Father of Phillip William Empey; Elizabeth Barbara Empey; Adam William Empey; John W. Empey; Catharina Daugharty and 3 others
Brother of Johannes F. Empie (Emige), Corp., U.E.L.; Johann Philip Empey; Philip Empie, Corporal; Ann Eve Vankoughnet (Empey); Adam Philip Empey, Sgt., U.E.L. and 6 others

Occupation: Carpenter/ Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wilhelmus Philip Empey Pvt., U.E.L.

Wilhelmus Philip Empey

(a.k.a. William P. Empey)

United Empire Loyalist (U.E.L.) Enlistment: 8/15/1777 Kings Royal Regiment New York (K.R.R.N.Y.) 1st served with: Captain Angus McDonnell 2nd served with: Captain Steven Watts as a light Infantryman until 1781 3rd served with: Captain Patrick Daly Company 1782-1783

Received Land Grants and settled in Royal Township #2

This Districts area becomes the Settlement of Aultsville, a Ghost Town, that is now buried beneath the waves of the St. Lawrence Seaway.

marriage to: Cattarina Von Hildebrandt this website source confirms the above (note errantly lists Birth Year as 1759) [http://www.lostvillages.ca/en/html/aultsville.html]

Another mention of Wilhelmus appears at: http://www.edenstree.com/philipempey.html

view all 12

Wilhelmus Philip Empey Pvt., U.E.L.'s Timeline

January 18, 1750
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
Age 24
October 6, 1777
Age 27
German Flatts, Montgomery, New York, USA
Age 32
USA POW Camp, Rev. War
June 19, 1787
Age 37
German Flatts, Montgomery, New York, USA
October 22, 1788
Age 38
Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Age 38
Age 40
June 23, 1793
Age 43
Dundas, Ontario, Canada
January 1794
Age 43
Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada