Willard Milton (Pitt) Murdock

Is your surname Murdock?

Research the Murdock family

Willard Milton (Pitt) Murdock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Willard Milton (Pitt) Murdock

Also Known As: "Willard Milton Lynn 'Pitt' Murdock", "Pilt Murdock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA
Death: Died in Heber City, Wasatch, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Heber City Cemetery (Plot: A_222_1), Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Stacy Murdock and Jane Murdock
Husband of Christina 'Tennie' Marie Murdock and Rhoda Louisa Sexton
Brother of David Nathaniel Murdock; Nymphus Hyrum Murdock; William Henry Murdock; Mary Cecelia Murdock; Stanley Gibson Murdock and 7 others
Half brother of Pickett Albert Murdock; Pernetta Sweet Murdock; Eliza Rocksina Brown; John Heber Murdock; Sarah Ann Lindsay and 33 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Willard Milton (Pitt) Murdock

  • Birth: Oct. 9, 1858 American Fork Utah County Utah, USA
  • Death: Feb. 19, 1935 Heber City Wasatch County Utah, USA
  • Burial:: Heber City Cemetery Heber City Wasatch County Utah, USA Plot: A_222_1

Pitt was the third of nine children born to Joseph Stacy Murdock and Jane Sharp.

He married Christina (Tennie) Marie Watson (1861 - 1925) on November 27, 1879 in Heber City, Utah. They raised nine children:

  • Winnie Bell Murdock
  • Joseph Milton Murdock
  • Nympas (Niff) Hyrum Murdock
  • Nellie Jenetta Murdock
  • Earl Sharp Murdock
  • Cecelia Murdock
  • Walter Murdock
  • Margaret Ellen Murdock
  • Sarah Jane Murdock
  • Bessie Gertrude Sexton Murdock (1903 - 1965)*

married 2nd Rhoda Louisa Chandler (1878 - 1964)*

1930; Census Place: Heber, Wasatch, Utah; Roll: 2424; Page: 11B; Enumeration District: 5;

  • Willard M Murdoch 71
  • Rhoda L Murdoch 52
  • Edwa Murdoch 14
  • Grace Blackley 11

-------------------- Willard and Christina raised nine children:

Winnie Bell Murdock Joseph Milton Murdock Nympas (Niff) Hyrum Murdock Nellie Jenetta Murdock Earl Sharp Murdock Cecelia Murdock Walter Murdock Margaret Ellen Murdock Sarah Jane Murdock

view all

Willard Milton (Pitt) Murdock's Timeline

1858
October 9, 1858
American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA
1935
February 19, 1935
Age 76
Heber City, Wasatch, Utah, USA
????
????
????
Heber City, Wasatch County, Utah, United States