Willem I 'de Rijke' von Nassau-Dillenburg, graaf (1487 - 1559) MP

‹ Back to von Nassau-Dillenburg surname

Is your surname von Nassau-Dillenburg?

Research the von Nassau-Dillenburg family

Willem I, Graf von Nassau-Dillenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "der Reiche", "Willem de Rijke(the rich)", "William "the Rich"", "Count of Nassau"
Birthplace: Dillenburg, Lahn-Dill-Kreis, Hesse, Deutschland
Death: Died in Dillenburg, Lahn-Dill-Kreis, Hesse, Deutschland
Occupation: Graf von Nassau-Dillenburg, Regierender Graf von Nassau in Dillenburg (1504, 1516 - 1559)
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Willem I 'de Rijke' von Nassau-Dillenburg, graaf

He was called William the Rich -------------------- William I "the Rich" 1487-1559, Count of Vianden and Dietssz 1516-1559, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg 1544-1559

William of Nassau (Dutch: Willem de Rijke) (10 April 1487– 6 October 1559). He was called William "the Rich". William was born in Dillenburg as the younger son of Count John V of Nassau-Dillenburg and landgravine Elisabeth of Hesse, daughter of Landgrave Henry III of Hesse-Marburg and Anna of Katzenelnbogen.


He was the brother of Count Henry III of Nassau-Breda and the father of the later William I of Orange-Nassau, who inherited the principality of Orange. The early House of Orange-Nassau (until 1702) descends from him, while the later House of Orange-Nassau (1702-1890) and the present Dutch royal family descends from his third son John VI "the Elder". William I was married twice :


First he married October 29, 1506 Countess Walburga van Egmond (1490–1529). She gave him two daughters:

   Elisabeth, 1515–1523
   Magdalene, 1522–1567, married July,16 1538 to Count Hermann of Neuenahr and Mörs

Second he married September 20, 1531 Countess Juliane of Stolberg-Wernigerode (1506–1580). They had twelve children:

   William I (Maurice) "the Silent" of Nassau, born 25 April 1533, died 10 July 1584
   Hermanna, born 9 August 1534, died young
   John VI "the Elder", born 22 November 1536 – 28 October 1606
   Louis, born 10 January 1538 – 14 April 1574, killed in fighting in the 80 Years War
   Maria, born 15 March 1539 – May 1599, married on 11 November 1556 to Count Wilhelm IV of Berg-s'Heerenberg
   Adolf, born 11 July 1540 – 23 May 1568, killed in fighting in the 80 Years War
   Anna, born (21 September 1541 – 12 February 1616, married on 16 June 1559 to Count Albrecht of Nassau-Weilburg-Ottweile
   Elisabeth, 25 September 1542 – 18 November 1603), married 16 June 1559 to Count Conrad of Solms-Braunfels
   Catharina, born 19 December 1542 – 25 December 1624), married on 17 November 1560 to Count Günther XLI of Schwarzburg-Arnstadt
   Juliana, born 10 August 1546 – 31 August 1588), married 14 June 1575 to Count Albrecht VII of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
   Magdalena, born 15 December 1547 – 16 May 1633), married on 27 January 1567 to Count Wolfgang of Hohenlohe-Weikersheim
   Henry, born 15 October 1550 – 14 April 1574, killed in fighting in the 80 Years War
view all 19

Willem I, Graf von Nassau-Dillenburg's Timeline

1487
April 10, 1487
Dillenburg, Lahn-Dill-Kreis, Hesse, Deutschland
1506
October 29, 1506
Age 19
Koblenz, Germany
1515
October, 1515
Age 28
1522
October 6, 1522
Age 35
1531
September 20, 1531
Age 44
Siegen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
1533
April 24, 1533
Age 46
Dillenburg, Nassau, Holy Roman Empire
1534
August 9, 1534
Age 47
Of,Dillenburg,Hessen-Nassua,Prussia
1536
November 22, 1536
Age 49
Dillenburg, Nassau, Deutschland(HRR)
1538
January 10, 1538
Age 50
Dillenburg, Giessen, Hessen, Germany
1539
March 18, 1539
Age 51
Dillenburg,Hessen-Nassau,Prussia