Willem Jacobse Van Boerum (c.1610 - 1688) MP

‹ Back to Van Boerum surname

Is your surname Van Boerum?

Research the Van Boerum family

Willem Jacobse Van Boerum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Evert Pells", "Evert Pultz"
Birthplace: Kollum, Friesland, Nederland
Death: Died in Brooklyn,Kings,New York,USA
Occupation: On intention for marriage his occupation given as journeyman tailor, Brewmaster, Married Jannetje Symons Schepmoes 12/15/1641, Broekenmaer (Maker of Trousers), Broekenmaker
Managed by: Mary Morrissey Ross
Last Updated:

About Willem Jacobse Van Boerum

New Amsterdam Immigrant

  • Willem VanBoerum left Amsterdam with his family in 1649 and settled in Flatbush, Long Island, Nieuw Netherland. He took the Oath of Allegience to the English in Kings county, the Province of New York between September 26-30, 1687. Source: Documentary History of New York, Vol. I, p. 659.
  • familytreemaker...;
  • Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH - wife of William Jacobse Van Boerum
  • View Tree for William Jacobse Van Boerum (b. 1617, d. 03 Apr 1688)
  • William Jacobse Van Boerum (son of Jacobus Van Boerum)829 was born 1617 in Burum, Friesland, Netherlands, and died 03 Apr 1688 in Brooklyn, Kings Co. L.I., N.Y.. He married Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH on 1636.
  • Includes NotesNotes for William Jacobse Van Boerum:
  • He was identified as "Actuel Schepen" or Over Seer, and reported the invasion of the town by the British to Peter Stuyvesant in 1664 in Flatbush, Kings County, New York.
  • Date born 2: 1617, Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York, USA.829
  • Died 2: 1698, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA.829
  • Immigration: 07 Sep 1649, New Amsterdam, New York.
  • Occupation 1: 1662, Magistrate in New York (also 1662 and 1657).
  • Occupation 2: Identified as "'Acuel Schepen"' or Over Seer.
  • More About William Jacobse Van Boerum and Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH:
  • Marriage : 1636*
  • Children - of William Jacobse Van Boerum and Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH are:
  • +Hendrick Willemse BOERUM, b. 23 Oct 1644, Amsterdam, Netherlands, d. 09 Feb 1715, Flatbush, Kings Co., New York, Usa.

--------------------

New Amsterdam - Immigrants

EVERT PELS was born about 1616 in Stettin, Pomerania, and baptized June 5, 1624.

Historians are not consistent where he married as some indicated it was in Amsterdam, Netherlands while others said Kingston, Ulster County, New York. All agreed that it was to Jannetje Symons Schepmoes on December 15, 1641. Some omitted "Schepmoes" from her name. She was born about 1623, the daughter of Claertje.

A number of the sources indicated that shortly after marrying in Holland they left for America. This appears to be the most logical as he was a friend of Juriaen Westphalen (see S1131 above) and both were indentured servants to the same man, Killiaen Van Reassaiaer and it was known that Juriaen came to America in 1642, therefore they probably came together.

His indenture service was performed in Albany, New York. When completed they moved south about 1653 with Juriaen Westphalen to Kingston, Ulster County, New York. Evert was a brewer of beer.

A interesting story was told of this family.

On the evening of September 21, 1659 a party of Indian farm hands at Kingston were having a celebration on a bottle of brandy donated by Thomas Chambers after a day of corn husking. During the revelry, one of the excited Indians fired off a powder charge in a musket.

Ensign Smit, the garrison commander, sent out a patrol to investigate. After hearing about what was going on, Smit, under orders not to provoke hostilities with the Indians, decided not to interfere.

The settlers in the area were not in agreement and were getting tired of having to work their fields under the protection of armed guards, therefore, led by Jacob Stol and Evert Pels, a band of men with axes, muskets, and cutlasses attacked the hapless party of Indians on the Chambers' plantation, killing and wounding some.

On September 29, 1659, Kit Davis was dispatched down the river to inform Stuyvestant of the situation and obtain his instructions. A party of eighteen soldiers escorted Davis to his canoe for his travel down the river. While returning to the stockade, the group ran into an Indian ambush. Four soldiers escaped with the other fourteen taken prisoner without firing a shot.

Five of the captives were forced to run the gauntlet and then tortured to death by slow fire. One escaped and seven were held for ransom. The last captive was the son of Evert Pels (not named) who had struck the fancy of an Indian maid and adopted into the tribe. A year later he was still with the tribe refusing to be ransomed.

Evert Pels and Jannetje Symons Schepmoes were the parents of nine children; three sons and six daughters.

Evert died June 29, 1686 at Kingston, Ulster County, New York about 70 years old; his wife, Jannetje, died September 2, 1683 about 60 years old.

-------------------- Arrived in America on August 11, 1642 aboard the ship 'De Huyttuyn'. Lived at the Mill Creek, Greenbush, New York. -------------------- A Broekenmaker is a maker of trousers. He arrived in America on Aug. 11, 1642 on the ship 'de Huyttuyn'. Lived at the Mill Creek, Greenbush, New York.

view all 24

Willem Jacobse Van Boerum's Timeline

1610
1610
Kollum, Friesland, Nederland

Source:
Van Wagenen, Carl S.; The Genealogy of Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen, 1637-1994. Van Wagenen, Carl S.; The Genealogy of Jacob Aertsen Van Wagenen, 1637-1994.

1616
1616
Age 6
Niewkeske, Netherlands
1638
February 5, 1638
Age 28
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
1643
April 26, 1643
Age 33
Amsterdam,Utrecht,,Holland
1643
Age 33
1644
October 23, 1644
Age 34
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1647
1647
Age 37
New York,USA
1648
1648
Age 38
Kingston,Ulster,New York,USA
1649
September 7, 1649
- 1649
Age 39
1649
Age 39