Willem Stolts, SV/PROG (c.1692 - 1750) MP

‹ Back to Stolts surname

Is your surname Stolts?

Research the Stolts family

Willem Stolts, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

分享

Nicknames: "Willem van der Caap"
Death: Died in Southern, Limpopo, South Africa
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika 5 Marais, b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2
Last Updated:

About Willem Stolts, SV/PROG

Willem Stolts was a slave for the first 32 years of his life. At the time of his death he was described as a vrij swart (free black). He was born into slavery in 1692 as Willem van de Caab and remained in bondage until until 1724 when he was manumitted by the his owner - Christina de Bruyn, widow of Jan Botman.

How he gained his wealth is not known, but at the time of his death in about 1750 he owned 11 slaves. He was owner of Wolwedans as well as the neighbouring farm Hoornbosch. His assets realised 5 578 rixdollars. Significant sums of cash were left to his heirs once the farms and slaves were sold. He had been married to Johanna van Beulen for 15 years when he died, and had 6 surviving children.

_______

Judi Marais-Meyer register

STOLTS

Willem Stolts

K., burger Drakenstein, x 15.5.1735 Johanna van Belen.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.... "Was hierdie Stamvader nie ook beken gewees as "Willem van die Kaap" nie. As ek dit reg het was hy n vrygestelde swart slaaf wat n klein fortuin gemaak het met sy wynplase"

 

--------------------

Inventaris van alle soodanige goederen actien en crediten als ab intestato sijn naargelaaten en met ’er dood ontruijmt door den landbouwer Willem Stolts ten voordeele van sijn naargelaatene huijsvrouw Anna van Beulen ter eenre, en hun bij den anderen in huwelijk geprocreeerde kinderen, met naame

  • Christina oud 14
  • Gabriel oud 13
  • Catharina oud 8
  • Pieternella oud 7
  • Willem oud 6, en
  • Anna Stolts oud 3 jaaren ter ander sijde

...

  • Een plaats ofte hofsteede gen:t Wolvedans, geleegen onder ’t district vanDrakenstijn tussen de Paerdeberg en Mosselbank blijkens ’t laatste transport de dato 28:en Junij 1726 hierneevens nog een stuk erfpagt land, blijkens erfpagt grondbrief de dato 1 Septemb:r 1732 en 12 April 1718
  • een plaats ofte hofsteede gen:t de Hoorenbosch meede geleegen onder ’t district van Drakenstijn aan de groote Paerdeberg, uijtwijsens ’t laatste transport van den 15 Julij 1743

...

Aldus gedaan en g’inventariseert op voorm: hofsteede gen:t d’ Hoorenbosch den 3 October 1750.

Als gecommitt:e Weesm:ren: J: v: Renen

Anna van Been

Mij praesent: J:N: v: Dessin, Secret:s

- Reference no.: MOOC8/7.57 on http://databases.tanap.net/mooc/main_article.cfm?id=MOOC8%2F7.57&freesearchkey=1750-10-03

查看全部

Willem Stolts, SV/PROG's Timeline

1692
1692
1735
May 15, 1735
Age 43
Suid Afrika, Kaap
1736
1736
Age 44
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1738
1738
Age 46
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1742
1742
Age 50
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1742
Age 50
Drakenstein, Suid afrika, Kaap
1744
1744
Age 52
1746
1746
Age 54
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1748
1748
Age 56
Drakenstein, Suid Afrika, Kaap
1750
1750
Age 58
Southern, Limpopo, South Africa