Willem(Guillaume) Abraham de Key

Is your surname de Keij?

Research the de Keij family

Willem(Guillaume) Abraham de Key's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Willem Abraham de Keij

Also Known As: "Wihlem Cay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham<Lievenszn> de Key and Abigail Regoot
Husband of Catharina Roelofs Roeloffse
Father of Abigail <Willem> De Key

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Willem(Guillaume) Abraham de Key

marriage

1647 24 Feb; Wilhem Key, jm van Haerlem; Tryn Roelofs, jd van Amsterdam

his child

A daughter (Abigal) of Willem and Trijntje was baptised New Amsterdam

Feb 9, 1648 (the name of the father: Willem Caij, mother mentioned). The sponsors were: Jacob de Keij and Anna Regood.

details on ancestors

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Dutch-Colonies/2001-08/0998159895
part of which reads:
"In an 1887 article of "De Navorscher" and the Haarlem Archives I found more

on William de Keij and his family (I have not checked all of it, and if any of you has additions or corrections please let me know):

Lieven de Keij is believed to be born in Gent [now Belgium] and went with his parents to Londen, England (more refugees went there). He married in Londen in 1585 (? Aug 21) to Catelijne de Caluwe (she was from Gent as well). Three of their children were born there. Between 1590-1600 Lieven moved to Haarlem, Holland (also his brothers Willem, Michiel and Isaac, and his sister Jannken came to Haarlem). Lieven de Keij was a well known bouwmeester [architect] in Haarlem. He was buried in Haarlem July 24, 1627, leaving 6 children (he had had a few more): Josijna, Abraham, Jacob, Sara, Margaretha, Magdalena. The son Abraham married Abigail Regoot (or Regout) and they were the parents of William de Keij, the first husband of Trijntje Roelofs. So William Bogardus in his "Dear Cousin" was not very far from the truth.

I have looked at the article by William Hoffman in TAG vol. 30 (Apr 1954) that I mentioned below. It agrees with what you have above. So, it appears that Mr. Bogardus left out a generation. Mr. Hoffman has that Lieven de Key m. Cathalyn de Caluwe in London on 21 Dec 1585.

So we have: Lieven de Key m. (London 21 Dec 1585) Cathalyn de Caluwe Abraham (b. London) m. (at Haarlem 29 May 1611) Abigael Rijgoots Guillaume (Willem) bap. at Haarlem 3 Jan 1625

Willem marr. in New Amsterdam Catharina Roelofs, the daughter of Anneke Jans with banns 24 Feb 1647.

(Incidently, Hoffman says that some of Lieven's "fine buildings may still be admired". So, I assume that means they were still standing in 1954.)"

view all

Willem(Guillaume) Abraham de Key's Timeline

1625
January 3, 1625
Haarlem, North Holland, The Netherlands
1648
1648
Age 22
1648
Age 22