Willempje Roelofse Seubering

Is your surname Seubering?

Research the Seubering family

Willempje Roelofse Seubering's Geni Profile

Records for Willempje Seubering

3,106 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Willempje Roelofse Seubering

Also Known As: "sebring/seubering/ Suerboring/"
Birthplace: Hees, De Wolden, Drenthe, Netherlands
Death: Died in Flatlands (Flatbush), Kings, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Flatbush (Brooklyn), Kings, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Roelof Lukassen Seuberingh and Jeanne des Marets
Wife of Coerte Van Voorhees; Willemtje Terhune and Steven Coertse Van Voorhees
Mother of Lucas Steven Van Voorhees; Hendrickje Stephense Terhune (Van Voorhees); Jan Stevense Van Vorhees; Aeltje Stevense Van Voorhees; Albert Stevense van Voorhees and 2 others
Sister of Lambertje Roelofse Seubering; Jan Roelofsz Sebring; Daniel Roelofse Seubering and Jacob Roelofse Sebring
Half sister of Lamberje R. Sebring

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Willempje Roelofse Seubering

Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge was the daughter of Roeloff Lucassen Seuberinge.

Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge was born in 1619 at Hees, Drenthe, Netherlands.

She married Steven Coerts Van Voorhees, son of Coert Albertse Van Voorhees and Mergin Hendrickje, in 1649 at Hees, Drente, Netherlands. 

Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge died in 1690 at Flatlands, Kings County, New York.

She died in 1690 at Flatbush, Kings County, New York


    She was also known as Willemptje Sebring. She was also known as Willempie Roeloffse Suebering. 

She and Steven Coerts Van Voorhees immigrated in 1660 to New Amsterdam, New York County, New York; they sailed aboard the ship "De Bonte Koe" from Amsterdam Apr 15 1660. Captain Pieter Lucasz was master of the ship.

Willemtje Roelofs Seuberinge and Steven Coerts Van Voorhees were members of the DRC Flatbush, NY at Dutch Reformed Church, Flatbush, Kings County, New York, 1670.

Page 2 - " Willempie Roelofse Seubring was also listed as Sebringe. She was born circa 1619 at Netherlands. She died circa 1690. The six children of Steven Coerte VanVoorhees and Willempie Roelofse Seubereing were as follows:...." Source: The Van Voorhees family in America: the first six generations : Van Voorhees, Voorhees, Van Voorhis, Voorhis, Van Voorheas, Van Voorhes, Van Voorhies, VanVoorhis, Van Voorhis, Van Vorous, Voores, Voorheis, Vooris, Vorce, Vores, Voorees, Voress, Vorhes, Vorhees, Vorheis, Vorhies, Vorhis, Vorhus, Vories, Voris, Vorris, Vorse, Vorus, Vorys, et al. By: Florence A. Christoph, Van Voorhees Association http://books.google.com/books?id=bf1ZAAAAMAAJ&dq=New+York+Genealogical+and+Biographical+Record.+Oct+2001%2C+A+Branch+of+the+Van+Voorhees+Family%3A+The+Stevenson+Family+of+Rockland+County%2C+Henry+B.+Hoff&q=ryder#search_anchor


.Willemptje2 Sebring (Roelof Lukassen1 Seubering) was born 1619 in Hees, Drente, Netherlands, and died 1690 in Flatbush, Long Island, NY.She married Steven Coerte Van Voorhees 1648 in The Netherlands.

More About Willemptje Sebring: Fact 1: 1660, Immigrated to New Amsterdam

Notes for Steven Coerte Van Voorhees:

Steven, Willemptje, and their six children emigrated to America, sailing 15 Apr 1660 from Amsterdam aboard "De Bonte Koe"; Captain Pieter Lucasz was master of the ship.Steven purchased land in Nieu Ammersfoort (Flatlands), on Long Island in 1665, and in 1670 they were members of the Reformed Dutch Church of Flatbush.He and his wife were prominent in the affairs of the new settlement and they served as sponsors at several babtisms in the Flatbush Church.There are many descendants of this marriage and several intermarriages of Sebring-Van Voorhees during the following generations.A genealogy of the Van Voorhees family has been published (The Van Voorhees Family in America; NY, 1888.Condensed and republished, NY, 1932).Some of the children used the name Stevense only. Source:"The Sebring Collection" The Genealogy and History of the Family; printed 1975; Library of Congress Catalog #74-33138.

      Children of Willemptje Sebring and Steven Van Voorhees are: 
7 i.   Lucas3 Van Voorhees, born 1650 in Hees, Ruinen, Drente, Netherlands1.He married (1) Catherine Hansen.He married (2) Jannetje Minnes January 26, 1688/892. 
8 ii.   Jan Van Voorhees, born 1652 in Hees, Ruinen, Drente, Netherlands3.He married (1) Cornelia Reiners Wizzelpenning March 17, 1677/784.He married (2) Femmetje Aukerse October 08, 16905. 

More About Jan Van Voorhees: Fact 1: January 03, 1722/23, Date of will Fact 2: November 20, 1735, Will probated. More About Femmetje Aukerse: Fact 1: March 17, 1661/62, Babtized

9 iii.   Albert Van Voorhees, born 1654 in Hees, Ruinen, Drente, Netherlands6.He married (1) Elena Van der Schuere.He married (2) Jelletje Reiners Wizzelpenning April 24, 16817. 
10 iv.   Aejtje Van Voorhees, born 1656 in Hees, Ruinen, Drente, Netherlands8.She married Barent Jurriansz. 
11 v.   Janetje Van Voorhees, born 1656 in Hees, Ruinen, Drente, Netherlands9.She married (1) Jan Martinsz.She married (2) Alexander Symson. 
12 vi.   Henrickje S. Van Voorhees, born 1658 in Hees, Ruinen, Drente, Netherlands10.He married Albert Albertse Terhune. 
view all 22

Willempje Roelofse Seubering's Timeline

Hees, De Wolden, Drenthe, Netherlands
Beilen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Beilen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Beilen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Age 21
Voor Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Holland
Age 29
Age 31
Age 33
Ruinen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Age 37
Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Netherlands
Age 39
Hees, Ruinen, Drenthe, Holland