William 1672 McGehee (1672 - 1771)

‹ Back to McGehee surname

View William 1672 McGehee's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William 1672 McGehee
  • Request to view William 1672 McGehee's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "MAGEE - MACKGEHEE - MACKGAHYE"
Birthplace: King William, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Cumberland, Virginia, USA
Managed by: Richard Neary
Last Updated:

About William 1672 McGehee

http://www.txgenelady.com/McGeheeFamily/McGeheeFamily.html

WILLIAM MACKGEHEE/MACKGAHYE, SR was born ca 01 Nov 1672 in (New Kent County), Virginia and died ca 08 Dec 1748 in Carolina County, Virginia. He married ca 1694 in Virginia to MARY ----.

http://www.geocities.ws/elaineclow/surnames/magee.html

But, vhttp://www.angelfire.com/wi/Carver/jeromejwilson01.pdf

WILL

SOURCE: "Genealogies of Virginia Families From William and Mary College Quarterly Historicial Magazine", Vol. III, page 635 - Submitted by Eleanor Colson William McGehee Cumberland Co, VA Will Book 2, page 34-35 Wr 13 Mar 1771; Pr 24 Jun 1771 To daughter Ann McGehee, 1 negro also the first live born child of testator's negro Dinah, 1 feather bed and furniture, when said Ann is 17 years old or married: To the child testator's wife is pregnant with, 1 negro and the second live born child of the negro Dinah, 1 feather bed and furniture; If this child should be a female the articles to be delivered to her when she is 18 years of age or married, but if a male not to be given to him until he is 21 years old. Testator's land in Charlotte Co to be sold to discharge debts and executors to attend to this as soon as convenient; To aforesaid children the testator give 50 pounds each to be paid to them at their respective age; To wife Catherine McGehee full use of testator's land and plantation whereon he lives also the use of three negros and after paying debts and funeral expenses residue of household furniture and stocks of all kinds (except a young sorrel mare) and she is thereon to reaise my children and to give [them] four years schooling; land whereon testator now lives to the aforesaid children to be equally divided between them at the death of testator's wife, also 3 negros; the sorrel mare to be sold to the best advantage to pay executors. Exs: wife Catherine McGehee and brother Jacob McGehee and friends Frederick Hatcher and Thomas Carter Wit: Isham Bradley, Adcock Hobson Securities: George Cox, John Mayo, Robert Moore, Robert Biscoe

Source:

view all 12

William 1672 McGehee's Timeline

1672
November 1, 1672
King William, Virginia, USA
1694
1694
Age 21
New Kent County, Virginia
1696
July 6, 1696
Age 23
Hanover, Virginia, USA
1698
1698
Age 25
Hanover Co., VA
1700
1700
Age 27
Hanover, Virginia, United States
1704
1704
Age 31
Louisa, Virginia, USA
1706
1706
Age 33
Hanover, Virginia, USA
1716
1716
Age 43
1718
1718
Age 45
Hanover Co, Virginia
1720
1720
Age 47
Hanover Co., VA