William de Beauchamp, I (c.1105 - 1170) MP

‹ Back to de Beauchamp surname

Is your surname de Beauchamp?

Research the de Beauchamp family

William, 1st Baron de Beauchamp's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Sherif"
Birthplace: Elmley Castle, Elmley, Worcestershire, England
Death: Died in Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England
Occupation: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rwfurtaw&id=I19448 (two sets of parents listed...?)
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About William de Beauchamp, I

http://thepeerage.com/p39779.htm#i397781

William de Beauchamp is the son of Walter de Beauchamp and Emmeline d'Abitot.1 He married Maud de Braose.1

Child of William de Beauchamp and Maud de Braose

William de Beauchamp+1

Citations

[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."

--------------------

William de Beauchamp - was born about 1105, lived in Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England and died in 1169 . William married Maud de Braose in 1151 while living in Gower, Glamorganshire, Wales. Maud was born about 1109, lived in Gower, Glamorganshire, Wales. She died after 1151 .

Maud - - Some sources have shown Maud's father as William de Braose, born abt 1084.

However, other sources have found no hard evidence that William de Beauchamp married a Maud de Braose.


Maud De Braose (Wife)

Children:

William Lord De Beauchamp

Maud De Beauchamp

Emma De Beauchamp

See the following notes:


William de Beauchamp (d.1170) of Salwarpe and Elmley allegedly married Bertha dau. of William de Braose (d.1211). The latter's great grandson, William de Braose (d.1230) of Abergavenny had a dau. & coheir Maud (d.1301) who married Roger de Mortimer (d.1282) of Wigmore. Saunders gives no marriage of a Bertha de Braose (or of a Maud de B) to William de Beauchamp. Turton does give the marriage of Bertha and William based on information from the first edition (1910) of Cokayne's *Complete Peerage*. As far as I can tell the second edition omits any reference to the early Beauchamps. B Burke's *Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire* (London, 1883) p.29 has William Beachamp marrying a Maud de Braose. Since (1) Burke is to be treated with extreme caution, (2)it seems that the editors of the second edition of *The Complete Peerage* deleted material on the early Beauchamps and (3) Saunders notes marriages between the baronial families dealt with but omits this marriage, the upshot would seem to be that there is no hard evidence of a Braose marriage to William Beauchamp (d.1170).


I J Saunders *English Baronies: a study of their origin and descent 1086-1327* (London, 1963 1960), pp.7,21,75-76.


W H Turton *The Plantagenet Ancestry* (London, 1928), p.117.

William - Next listing of a father is Walter with a birthdate oe 1120, before William's.

Children: (Quick Family Chart)

i. William de Beauchamp was born about 1130, lived in Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England and died in 1211/1212

Name Suffix: Baron Beauchamp

William de Beauchamp, for his zeal in the cause of the Empress Maud, was

dispossessed of the castle of Worcester by King Stephen, to which, and

all his other honors and estates, however, he was restored by King Henry

II; and in that monarch's reign, besides the sheriffalty of

Worcestershire, which he enjoyed by inheritance, he was sheriff of

Warwickshire (2nd year of Henry II), sheriff of Gloucestershire (from the

3rd to the 9th year of Henry II, inclusive),and sheriff of Herefordshire

(from the 8th to the 16th year of Henry II, inclusive). Upon the levy of

the assessment towards the marriage portion of KingHenry's daughters,

this powerful feudal lord certified his knight's fees tothe amount of

fifteen. He married Maud Braose -------------------- William de Beauchamp, who, for all his zeal in the cause of the Empress Maud, was dispossessed of the castle of Worcester by King Stephen, to which, and all his other honours and estates, however, he was restored by King Henry II; and in that monarch's reign, besides the sheriffalty of Worcestershire, which he enjoyed by inheritance, he was sheriff of Warwickshire (2nd Henry II), sheriff of Gloucestershire (from 3rd to the 9th Henry II), sheriff of Herefordshire (from the 8th to the 16th Henry II, 1167-70, inclusive). Upon the levy of the assessment towards the marriage portion of one of King Henry's daus., this powerful feudal lord certified his knight's fees to amount to fifteen. He m. Maud, dau. of William Lord Braose, of Gower, and was s. at his decease by his son, William de Beauchamp. [Sir Bernard Burke, Dormant and Extinct Peerages, Burke's Peerage, Ltd., London, 1883, p. 29, Beauchamp, Earls of Warwick]

view all 34

William, 1st Baron de Beauchamp's Timeline

1105
1105
Elmley, Worcestershire, England
1121
1121
Age 16
Of, Gower, Glamorganshire, Wales
1130
1130
Age 25
Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England
1135
1135
Age 30
Elmley Castle,Worcester,Worcestershire,England
1151
1151
Age 46
Gower, Wales
1170
1170
Age 65
Elmley Castle, Worcestershire, England
1932
December 17, 1932
Age 65
December 17, 1932
Age 65
December 17, 1932
Age 65
December 17, 1932
Age 65