William Allen, of Salem & Manchester (c.1602 - 1678) MP

‹ Back to Allen surname

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

William Allen, of Salem & Manchester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William "the immigrant" Allen"
Place of Burial: Manchester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Birthplace: perhaps , Dorset, England
Death: Died in Manchester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: carpenter
Managed by: Patrick Thomas Buck
Last Updated:

About William Allen, of Salem & Manchester

In the year 1623 an association of adventurers from Dorchester, England, raised 3000 pounds to establish a settlement in New England. In 1624 the "Dorchester Company" landed at Gloucester, with William Allen, a carpenter, from Manchester, England. Soon, the settlers invited Roger Conant, to Salem (then known as Naumkeag) in 1626. In 1631 William Allen was admitted as a Freeman to the Winthrop Colony. In about 1640 he removed to Manchester and built the first house in town. He also built the first saw mill, and named the stream "Saw Mill Brook", a name which still remains. He was a petitioner to the General Court in 1640 for "Jeffrey's Creek". He was a selectman in 1645, the first year that Manchester was incorporated as a town.

William Allen married (1) by 1630, Alice _____, who died at Salem 8 March 1631/2. They had two children: Persis & Samuel.

William Allen married (2) by 1634, Elizabeth Greenway, who was admitted to Salem church before the end of 1636; she was living as late as 26 June 1679, when she presented the inventory of her husband's estate; possibly she was the widow Allen granted land at Manchester on 2 April 1685. They had six known children: Elizabeth Kettle Corning, Deborah, Bethiah, Onesiphorus, William, & Jonathan.

His will is recorded in the 72nd folio of the first book of Essex probate records, dated 7th June 1678, proved 26th 4th mo 1679. Herein he styles himself "William Allen Sen of Manchester," makes his wife Elizabeth full and sole executrix of his property, to be disposed of after her death. In his will, he gives to his son "Samuel, the remainder of the 25 acre lot of the upland, and a share of the meadow." To his sons "Onesiphorous and William, my whole 50 acre lot,and an acre of salt marsh at lower end of my orchard."

notes

"Probably brother of Robert Allen of Salem, Manchester and New London (based on joint grant of land on 25 January 1642/3, and simultaneous residence in Manchester). Brother-in-law of John Bradley of Salem (nuncupative will of John Bradley, June 1642); some have interpreted this to mean that William Allen's second wife was sister of John Bradley, but this is only one of several possible explanations for the brother-in-law relationship."

comments

June 2014

Birth: October 12, 1602 Allen Hall, Stratford, St. Hume, Wales found on the Geni profile. However the Great Migration project has: "Origin- Probably in Dorset, since he came, about 1624, with theDorchester Company, which founded the little colony at Cape Ann. See also RICHARD NORMAN, and WILLIAM BENNETT."

So have adjusted the Geni profile accordingly.

Sources

  1. Anderson's Great Migration Begins

Links

view all 20

William Allen, of Salem & Manchester's Timeline

1602
1602
Dorset, England
1624
1624
Age 22
Cape Ann
1624
Age 22
Cape Ann
1629
March 10, 1629
Age 27
Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts
1630
February 31, 1630
Age 28
Salem, Massachusetts
1632
January 8, 1632
Age 30
Beverly, Essex, Manchester
1634
July 1634
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1634
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1637
April 1637
Age 35
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1640
1640
Age 38
Salem, MA