William Andrews, of New Haven

Is your surname Andrews?

Research the Andrews family

William Andrews, of New Haven's Geni Profile

Records for William Andrews

2,895,063 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Andrews, of New Haven

Also Known As: "Not William Andrews of Hartford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harleston, Northampton, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Andrews
Father of Christian Birchard

Managed by: Roger Whewell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Andrews, of New Haven

William Andrews

  • Born: 16 OCT 1606; Harleston, Northampton, England (207)
  • Died: 25 APR 1652; Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Colony
  • Immigrated: 6 APR 1635
  • Married Mary Savage (ABT 1629; England (271)

"William Andrews, New Haven, a prominent man, signed the compact in 1639; probably accompanied Gov. Easton. He was first at Charlestpn or Boston: was active in military service in N.H.: kept the ordinary (hotel); one of the founders of the church. Children: William, Samuel, Nathan." (1)

Notes:

  • William Andrews of England came to MA in the 'James' of London 6 April 1635 with-53 other heads of families admitted freeman in Cambridge, MA 1635 - was early settler of New Haven, CT.
  • There are two "William Andrews" sets of dates commonly found on the web who married Mary Savage. One born 1596 St. Giles, England, died 3 Aug 1659; the other born 16 Oct 1606 Harleston, Northampton, England, died 25 Apr 1659.

Citations

  1. Griggs, Dan. McNall Genealogy. N.p.: manuscript, 2003.
  2. New England Marriages Prior to 1700, pub. 1985, by Clarence Almon Torrey "Andrews, Wm., d. 1652, m. 1st wife, Mary ___, d. 1640, Cambridge"
  3. New England Marriages Prior to 1700, pub. 1985, by Clarence Almon Torrey "Andrews, Wm., d. 1652, m. contract 11 Aug 1640, his 2nd wife, Reana ( ? ) James, widow of Edmund James, she m. 3rd Robert Daniel, 1654, and m. 4th Edmund Frost before 1669, Cambridge. [World Connect database "fiachadhr"]

Links

---------------

  1. History of the Andrews family.  A genealogy of Robert Andrews, and his descendants, 1635 to 1890 by H. Franklin Andrews.  Published 1890 by W. E. Brinkerhoff in Audubon, Ia.  Library of Congress CS71 .A57 1890. Page 24.
view all

William Andrews, of New Haven's Timeline

1606
October 16, 1606
Harleston, Northampton, England
1630
1630
Age 23
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, USA
1639
January 19, 1639
Age 32
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1652
April 25, 1652
Age 45
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut