Is your surname Arnold?

Research the Arnold family

William Arnold's Geni Profile

Records for William Arnold

2,705,004 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Arnold

Birthdate:
Death: Died in Hollesley, County Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Husband of KATHERINE Arnold
Father of Thomas Arnold, Immigrant

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Arnold

William Arnold of Hollesley, County Suffolk, named a son Thomas in his will dated 22 Nov 1616, when Thomas was still under age. Richard Arnold of London, goldsmith, in his will dated 8 Nov 1644, left a legacy to two cousins, Richard Arnold of Kelshall, County Suffolk [13 miles for Hollesley] who was a son of the testator's uncle William Arnold, and also to Richard Arnold of Killingworth, County Warwick, who was a son of his uncle Richard. These two nephews were to pay to their brothers and sisters except for Thomas Arnold who is now supposed to be in New England or some other part beyond the seas. The uncle Richard also had a son named Thomas but he wasn't in a location to be the Thomas who married Phoebe Parkhurst from county Suffolk. However, Thomas and Phoebe didn't actually marry until they were in Massachusetts, so Thomas could have been the son of either brother, Richard or William.

Correct William Arnold Lineage The correct ancestry and English home of William Arnold[edit]

Church of St. Andrew in Northover, England where William Arnold's mother and oldest sister were baptized. Edson Jones eventually published his findings on the Arnold family in 1915, demonstrating the accuracy of the Arnold family record, and then carefully revealing each inconsistency and factual error found in Somerby's pedigree.[40] In 1921, Fred Arnold summarized these findings and synthesized them into a coherent lineage of the Arnold family which is consistent with every known historical document,[f] and presented his findings to the Rhode Island Historical Society.[42] To summarize the work of both Edson Jones and Fred Arnold, William Arnold was the son of Nicholas Arnold of Northover and Ilchester in Somerset based on the Arnold family record and the Northover parish register. Arnold's mother was Alice Gully, and her parents were John and Alice Gully based on the same two documents.[43] These are the only known ancestors of William Arnold based on known historical records,[f] and the parents of Nicholas Arnold have not been identified in any historical document.[g]

The Somerby pedigree of the Arnold family indicated that the family had lived in many counties in both England and Wales.[h] This was not the case; the Arnolds and their associates all lived in a small area within southeastern Somerset. While in England William Arnold and his family lived in Ilchester. His parents had come from the village of Northover, scarcely one half mile (0.8 km) across the River Yeo to the north.[44] When Arnold's son Benedict mentioned his "Lemmington" farm in his will, he was referring to a New England property named after the village of Limington in old England; this village is less than a mile and a half (2.5 km) east of Ilchester.[45] A very short distance north of Limington across the River Yeo is the town of Yeovilton where William Hopkins, the husband of Arnold's sister Joanne, lived. Six miles (10 km) west of Ilchester is the village of Muchelney, the home of Arnold's wife Christian Peak, and five miles (8 km) south of Ilchester is Yeovil, the home of Stukeley Westcott, whose daughter Damaris married Arnold's son Benedict, and who may have accompanied the Arnolds on their voyage to the New World.[45][46][47] Thus, Arnold and all of his known kinsmen had lived within six miles (10 km) of each other in southeastern Somerset.

Children[edit] William and Christian Arnold had four children, all born in Ilchester, Somerset. The oldest child was Elizabeth (1611 – after 7 September 1685) who married William Carpenter (c. 1610–1685), the son of Richard Carpenter of Amesbury, Wiltshire, England; the couple had eight children.[3][48][49] William and Elizabeth Carpenter settled in Providence, and then followed her parents to the settlement of Pawtuxet, where they lived the remainder of their lives, except for a short time during King Phillip's War, when they were forced to flee to Long Island.[50]

The second child and oldest son was Benedict (1615–1678) who married Damaris Westcott (1621[i] – after 1678), the daughter of Stukeley and Juliann (Marchante) Westcott.[3][48][49] They had nine children. Stukeley Westcott lived in Yeovil, five miles (eight km) south of Ilchester, where he was married and where Damaris was baptized.[46] The Westcotts may have sailed to New England with the Arnolds; if not they likely sailed at about the same time.[37] Benedict moved with his family from Pawtuxet to Newport in 1651, and in 1657 succeeded Roger Williams as the President of the colony.[48] When the royal charter arrived from England in 1663, Benedict Arnold became the first Governor of the colony, and served as either president or governor for a total of 11 years.[48]

The third child and youngest daughter, Joanna (1617 – after 11 February 1693[j]), married first Zachariah Rhodes (c. 1603–1665),[3][48][49] and settled in Pawtuxet near Joanna's brother Stephen.[51] Following Zachariah's death by drowning, Joanna married Samuel Reape. She had eight children, all by her first husband, and became the ancestress of the Rhodes family of Rhode Island.[13]

The fourth and youngest child of William and Christian Arnold was Stephen (1622–1699) who married Sarah Smith (1629–1713), the daughter of Edward Smith of Rehoboth, Massachusetts.[3][48][49] Stephen and Sarah had seven children. Stephen was either a Deputy to the General Assembly or colonial Assistant nearly every year for a period of three decades.[52] He and his family settled in Pawtuxet near his father, and had a garrison house along the Pawtuxet River. Stephen was 13 years old when he sailed from England to the New World with his parents and relatives, and he was the last surviving member of that sailing party.[33]

Notable descendants[edit]

Stephen Arnold Douglas, who is descended from both sons of William Arnold. Several descendants of William Arnold became prominent in either the military or the civil affairs of the United States. A great-great grandson, named Benedict Arnold,[53] became one of the great generals of the American Revolutionary War but was better known for his betrayal of the American revolutionary cause. Other well-known descendants include U.S. Presidents George Herbert Walker Bush and George W. Bush;[54] Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry,[55] American hero of the Great Lakes during the War of 1812 and his younger brother Commodore Matthew Calbraith Perry[55] who was sent across the Pacific in 1852 by President Millard Fillmore to open Japan to western trade; and Stephen Arnold Douglas[56] who debated Abraham Lincoln in 1858 while vying for the Illinois Senate seat and winning the contest, but later losing to Lincoln in the 1860 presidential race. Stephen A. Douglas descends from both sons of William Arnold.[56] Rhode Island colonial Deputy Governor George Hazard is another descendant. A published line of descent from Arnold to U.S. President James A. Garfield[57] was later disproven.[58]

See also[edit] List of early settlers of Rhode Island Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations Notes[edit] a. ^ The date as written in the original record reads "1622/3." This is because England and her colonies were still using the Julian calendar, and the year began and ended in March. However, clerks and record keepers realized that much of Europe had switched over to the Gregorian calendar (beginning in 1582), with the new year beginning on 1 January, so for the months of January, February and part of March, they wrote the dual year, meaning 1622 in the old calendar and 1623 in the new, even though England would not switch to the Gregorian calendar until the middle of the 18th century.[59] b. ^ Written 1583/4 in the original records. See note a. c. ^ Written 1571/2 in the original records. See note a. d. ^ Another (or possibly the same) Thomas Arnold was of Watertown, in the Massachusetts Bay Colony and later of Providence and has erroneously been labeled as the half-brother of William. William did have a younger half-brother named Thomas, but this half-brother lived and presumably died in England, with no record of his ever having been in New England. The possible parentage of Thomas Arnold of Watertown and Providence was published in 1915 by E. S. Jones, who narrowed down the father of Thomas to two candidates.[60] Fred Arnold, in 1921, was more definitive about Thomas Arnold's parentage, calling him the son of Richard Arnold, goldsmith of London and grandson of William and Katherine Arnold of Kelsale, Suffolk, England.[15] e. ^ See, for example, Richard Sears (pilgrim), concerning Rev. Edward Hamilton Sears.[61] f. ^ These original documents include the Arnold family record, the Northover parish register, the bishop's transcript of Ilchester parish records sent to Wells in 1622 (and signed by William Arnold), and the will of Nicholas Arnold.[37] g. ^ So thorough was Fred Arnold's treatment of the genealogy of William Arnold in 1921, that his work was included verbatim in Elisha S. Arnold's 1935 genealogy of the descendants of William Arnold.[62] Even a modern account of the Arnold family, created from all known published sources and then published under the Great Migration project in 1999 shows no difference in the structure of the family from what was published in 1921, and shows no known ancestry for Nicholas Arnold.[63] h. ^ Somerby had the family living in Monmouthshire, Gloucester, Wiltshire, and Dorset, as well as a part of Somerset that does not include the Ilchester area.[64] No record has been found to support the claims that the family of William Arnold ever lived in any of these places.[65][40] i. ^ Written 1620/1 in the original records. See note a. j. ^ Written 1692/3 in the original records. See note a. References[edit] Footnotes[edit] ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f Hubbard 1879, p. 427. ^ Jump up to: a b Jones 1915, p. 67. ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f g Hubbard 1879, p. 428. Jump up ^ Blair 2007, p. 232. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 22. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 23. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 25. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, p. 43. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 37. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 18. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, pp. 18–19. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 38. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 39. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 9. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 19. Jump up ^ Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn 1999, p. 84. Jump up ^ Barry 2012, p. 267. Jump up ^ Chapin 1916, p. 11. Jump up ^ Chapin 1916, pp. 8-17. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 31. ^ Jump up to: a b c d e Arnold 1935, p. 45. ^ Jump up to: a b Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn 1999, p. 88. Jump up ^ Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn 1999, pp. 84–86. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, pp. 45–46. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1932, p. 47. ^ Jump up to: a b c d Austin 1887, p. 242. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, p. 46. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, pp. 46–49. ^ Jump up to: a b c Arnold 1935, p. 49. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, pp. 46–47. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1935, p. 47. Jump up ^ Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn 1999, p. 91. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 33. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, pp. 33–34. ^ Jump up to: a b c d Drowne 1879, p. 432. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 27. ^ Jump up to: a b c d Arnold 1921, p. 10. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 14. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, pp. 13–15. ^ Jump up to: a b c d Jones 1915, pp. 65–69. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 28. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, pp. 9–39. Jump up ^ Hubbard 1879, pp. 427–428. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 15. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1921, p. 13. ^ Jump up to: a b Moriarity 1944, p. 233. Jump up ^ Whitman 1932, p. 13. ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f Austin 1887, pp. 242–247. ^ Jump up to: a b c d Arnold 1921, pp. 21–22. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, pp. 34–35. Jump up ^ Arnold 1921, p. 32. Jump up ^ Austin 1887, p. 244. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, p. 132. Jump up ^ Roberts 1995, pp. 121–130. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1935, p. 90. ^ Jump up to: a b Arnold 1935, p. 274. Jump up ^ Jackson & Polson 1981, p. 123. Jump up ^ Roberts 2009, p. 243. Jump up ^ Spathaky 2006. Jump up ^ Jones 1915, pp. 68–69. Jump up ^ Sears 1857. Jump up ^ Arnold 1935, pp. 9–39. Jump up ^ Anderson, Sanborn & Sanborn 1999, pp. 84–89. Jump up ^ Drowne 1879, pp. 432–435. Jump up ^ Anderson, Sandborn & Sanborn 1999, pp. 84–86. Bibliography[edit] Anderson, Robert Charles; Sanborn, George F. Jr.; Sanborn, Melinde L. (1999). The Great Migration, Immigrants to New England 1634–1635. Vol. I A–B. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society. ISBN 0-88082-110-8. Arnold, Elisha Stephen (1935). The Arnold Memorial: William Arnold of Providence and Pawtuxet, 1587–1675, and a genealogy of his descendants. Rutland, VT: Tuttle Publishing Company. OCLC 6882845. Arnold, Fred A. (1921), "William Arnold, Stukeley Westcott and William Carpenter", in Arnold, E. S., Arnold Memorial, Rutland, VT: Tuttle Publishing Company, pp. 9–39 Austin, John Osborne (1887). Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island. ISBN 978-0-8063-0006-1. Barry, John M. (2012). Roger Williams and The Creation of the American Soul. New York: Viking. ISBN 978-0-670-02305-9. Blair, John (2007). Waterways and canal-building in medieval England. Oxford University Press. Retrieved 2011-01-29. Chapin, Howard M. (1916). Documentary History of Rhode Island. Providence: Preston and Rounds Company. pp. 8–16. Drowne, Henry T. (October 1879). "Mr. Somerby's Genealogy of the Arnold Family". New England Historical and Genealogical Register 33: 432–438. ISBN 0-7884-0293-5. Hubbard, Edwin (October 1879). "Early Records of the Arnold Family". New England Historical and Genealogical Register (New England Historic Genealogical Society) 33: 427–432. ISBN 0-7884-0293-5. Jackson, Ronald V.; Polson, Altha (1981). American Patriots. privately published. Jones, Edson S. (January 1915). "The Parentage of William Arnold and Thomas Arnold of Providence, R.I.". New England Historical and Genealogical Register 69: 65–69. Moriarity, G. Andrews (April 1944). "Additions and Corrections to Austin's Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island". The American Genealogist 20: 233. Roberts, Gary Boyd (1995). Ancestors of American Presidents. Santa Clarita, California: Boyer. Roberts, Gary Boyd (2009). Ancestors of American Presidents, 2009 edition. Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society. ISBN 978-0-88082-220-6. Sears, Edward Hamilton Rev. (1857). Pictures of the Olden Time. Includes the spurious pedigree derived from the fraudulent research of Horatio G. Somerby. Spathaky, Mike (2006), "Old Style and New Style Dates and the change to the Gregorian calendar; A summary for genealogists", Whitman, Roscoe L. (1932). History and Genealogy of the Ancestors and some Descendants of Stukely Westcott. privately published. External links[edit] Rhode Island History from the State of Rhode Island General Assembly website. See Chapter 2, Colonial Era. Correction of Arnold Pedigree from Ancestry.com. History of Cranston, Rhode Island from City of Cranston website. Pawtuxet History from Pawtuxet Cove website; see Pawtuxet Village History. Ancestry of George W. Bush showing descent of Presidents George H. W. Bush and George W. Bush from William Arnold. See #9998 in the initial ahnentafel. The date and place of death given for William Arnold are incorrect. [hide] v t e Original proprietors of Rhode Island's first settlements First settlers of Providence with Roger Williams (1636) Roger Williams William Harris John Smith (miller) Francis Wickes Thomas Angell Joshua Verin William Arnold Benedict Arnold William Carpenter William Mann Thomas Hopkins

Original proprietors of Providence (signers of "initial deed," October 1638) Roger Williams Stukeley Westcott William Arnold Thomas James Robert Cole John Greene John Throckmorton William Harris William Carpenter Thomas Olney Francis Weston Richard Waterman Ezekiel Holyman Pawtuxet Claimants (Settled 1638; under Massachusetts jurisdiction 1642-1658) William Arnold Benedict Arnold William Carpenter Robert Cole Founders of Portsmouth (signers of Portsmouth Compact, 7 March 1638) William Coddington John Clarke William Hutchinson John Coggeshall William Aspinwall Samuel Wilbore John Porter John Sanford Edward Hutchinson, Jr. Thomas Savage William Dyre William Freeborn Philip Shearman John Walker Richard Carder William Baulston Edward Hutchinson, Sr. Henry Bull Randall Holden Thomas Clarke John Johnson William Hall John Brightman Founders of Newport (Signers of initial agreement, 28 April 1639) William Coddington (Judge) Nicholas Easton (Elder) John Coggeshall (Elder) William Brenton (Elder) John Clarke (Elder) Jeremy Clarke (Elder) Thomas Hazard (Elder) Henry Bull (Elder) William Dyre (Elder; clerk) Founders of Warwick (Original purchasers, 1643) Randall Holden John Greene John Wickes Francis Weston Samuel Gorton Richard Waterman John Warner Richard Carder Samson Shotten Robert Potter William Wodell Nicholas Power Italics: The names of Clarke, Johnson, Hall, and Brightman at the end of the Portsmouth list were crossed out, and it is uncertain if they came to Portsmouth, though most, if not all, of them did appear on Aquidneck Island. Sources for template: Arnold, Samuel Greene (1859). History of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations. Vol.1. New York: D. Appleton & Company. pp. 97,100,132,176. OCLC 712634101.; Chapin, Howard M. (1916). Documentary History of Rhode Island. Providence: Preston and Rounds Company. pp. 8–27. Biography portal England portal United States portal New England portal Rhode Island portal Authority control VIAF: 108068452 Categories: 1587 births1676 deaths17th-century English peopleKingdom of England emigrants to the Thirteen ColoniesPeople from Providence, Rhode IslandPeople from South Somerset (district)Rhode Island colonial peopleBurials in Rhode Island

view all

William Arnold's Timeline

1599
1599
Hollesley, Dorset, County Suffolk, England
1616
1616
Hollesley, County Suffolk, England
????
????