William Bartlett, SV/PROG

Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

William Bartlett, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for William Bartlett

1,293,434 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bartlett, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "William Barter?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom
Death: Died in South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of James Gane Bartlett and Mary Bartlett
Husband of Selina Bartlett, SM
Father of Eliza Hobbs (Bartlett); James Bartlett; Rachel Bartlett; William Bartlett; Benjamin Bartlett and 5 others
Brother of James Bartlett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bartlett, SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

William Bartlett 22, was a member of James Party of 60 Settlers on the Weymouth.

Party originated from Wiltshire.

Departed London, 7 January 1820. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 16 April 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 15 May 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Bethany on the Lynedoch River - the location being known early as Bethany.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Occupation 15 Jan 1832 - a Shoemaker

Religion the Protestant Church

Died 12 Apr 1849 MOOC, 6/9/240 ref 117, Death Notice, DN 7283, (dated 22/9/1879).

Marriage Licence 2 May 1825 Grahamstown, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa

Married 25 May 1825 Bathurst, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa

view all 13

William Bartlett, SV/PROG's Timeline

1800
1800
Frome, Somerset, United Kingdom
1825
May 25, 1825
Age 25
Tarkastad, Eastern Cape, South Africa
June 25, 1825
Age 25
Bethany, Cape Province, South Africa
1827
March 2, 1827
Age 27
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1829
July 12, 1829
Age 29
Cape Province, South Africa
1831
November 16, 1831
Age 31
Albany, Cape Province, South Africa
1834
November 11, 1834
Age 34
Cape Province, South Africa
1836
December 6, 1836
Age 36
Grahamstown, Cape Province, South Africa
1839
July 16, 1839
Age 39
Albany, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1841
September 20, 1841
Age 41
Bathurst, Cape Province, South Africa