William Harrison Combs

Is your surname Combs?

Research the Combs family

William Harrison Combs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Harrison Combs

Also Known As: "Billy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jackson, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Heard, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Franklin, Heard, GA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Francis Combs and Sophia Combs
Husband of Martha Jane Combs
Father of Georgia Ann Wingo; John Monroe Combs; William Lewis Combs; Texas Orleans Hicks; James Buchanan Combs and 3 others

Managed by: Christopher Allen Keel
Last Updated:

About William Harrison Combs

According to sandgate1990@comcast.net on FindAGrave.com

William Harrison Combs was married 3 times, with each wife being named 'Martha'. His first wife was Martha (? Jane) Yates, then Martha Jane Woodard (Woodward), and finally, Martha Ann Wingo.


Family links:

Children:


Spouses:

view all 15

William Harrison Combs's Timeline

1825
February 9, 1825
Jackson, Georgia, United States
1850
1850
Age 24

William (Billy) Harrison Combs (http://www.geni.com/people/William-Billy-Combs/4840658768540023767) and Martha Jane Combs (Woodward) (http://www.geni.com/people/Martha-Combs/4840658798940022818) are shown on the same page, but in two separate households, on September 5, 1850, when the census was taken in Heard County, GA. Their first child, Georgia Ann Wingo (http://www.geni.com/people/Georgia-Ann-Wingo/4840652096890022816), was born October 18, 1851. Therefore, their marriage would most likely have been between September 1850 and January 1851.

1851
October 18, 1851
Age 26
1852
November 17, 1852
Age 27
Heard, GA, USA
1854
August 19, 1854
Age 29
1855
October 9, 1855
Age 30
1856
August 16, 1856
Age 31
December 10, 1856
Age 31
1857
November 4, 1857
Age 32
1858
November 28, 1858
Age 33
Georgia, United States