William Bishop, the Elder

Is your surname Bishop?

Research the Bishop family

William Bishop, the Elder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Bishop, the Elder

Also Known As: "Bischop"
Birthplace: Linlithgowshire, West Lothian, , Scotland
Death: Died in Currie, West Lothian, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Knight James Bishop; James Bishop; Lady Mary Bischop and Mary Bishop
Husband of Elizabeth Bischop
Father of William Bishop, The Younger; James Bishop; Elizabeth Bishop and Capt John Bishop, Sr

Managed by: Martin Severin Eriksen
Last Updated:

About William Bishop, the Elder

http://www.houseofbishop.org/historyhb.html One of Sir James Bischop, the Elder's sons named Sir William Bischop, the Elder, was a Sheriff and Burgess of Edinburgh. Sir William Bischop, the Elder, married Elizabeth Ramsay, and they are the progenitors of the Bishops of Currie.

In 1643, one of the sons of Sir William Bischop, the Elder, John Bishop, came to Virginia to raise tobacco. John Bishop founded the Swan's Bay Plantation in Charles City County, Virginia and became a Captain in Virginia House of Burgesses. Captain John Bishop sent the tobacco he raised back to Greenock, the port for Glasgow, Scotland to his Uncle James Bischop, and brother James Bischop. Captain John Bishop was the part owner in the ship the Golden Lyon. Captain John Bishop is the progenitor of our line of the Bishop family. Members of the House of Bishop can view an extensive biography page on Captain John Bishop.

On October 29, 2003, after many years of research, our family successfully proved our Bishop family line back to Sir James Bischop, father of Sir William Bischop, the Elder, and Grandfather of Captain John Bishop. The House of Bishop was established, and our family name was recorded in the Hall of Names in Edinburgh, Scotland.

The House of Bishop successfully petitioned the Lord Lyon's court to remartriculate the armorial bearings of Sir William Bischop, the Elder, father of Captain John Bishop, and our last ancestor to live in Scotland. The House of Bishop also had the Bishop tartan registered and weaved, based on a four hundred year old sett.

Today, there are thousands of Bishops descended from Captain John Bishop.

view all

William Bishop, the Elder's Timeline

June 16, 1570
Linlithgowshire, West Lothian, , Scotland
Age 11
Church of Scotland
Age 17
Age 20
Age 21
Linlithgow, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Age 22
Age 41
London, Greater London, England
Age 63
Currie, West Lothian, , Scotland