William Bliss, Sr

Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

William Bliss, Sr's Geni Profile

Records for William Bliss

3,649,317 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Bliss (Blysse), Sr

Nicknames: "William /Bliss/", "John /Bliss/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Daventry, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Daventry, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Holy Cross Church,Daventry,Northampton,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Bliss and Joyce Blysse or Bliss
Husband of unknown 1st wife Blysse and Elizabeth Bliss
Father of Nicholas Bliss; William Thomas Bliss; Joane Blysse; Joyce Blysse; George Blysse and 6 others
Brother of Henry Bliss or Blysse; Robert Bliss; Anne Blysse; George Blysse; Agnes Blysse and 3 others

Occupation: blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bliss (Blysse), Sr

WILLIAM BLYSSE, of Daventry (the supposed son of Richard Blysse 2), was born about 1530-35 and was a blacksmith. It is known that he married September 20, 1561 to Elizabeth (his second wife), who was buried September 4, 1596 at Daventry. His will was proved in 1574 and he was buried July 20, 1574 at Daventry.

Issue:

  1. GEORGE (of Daventry, married, and died in 1608),
  2. NICHOLAS (of Daventry, died in 1575, unmarried),
  3. WILLIAM (of Daventry, born about 1551 and supposedly married in 1578-9 to Elizabeth),
  4. JOHN (of whom further),
  5. AGNES (baptized March 15, 1564 and buried May 2O, 1592, unmarried),
  6. ANNE (baptized July 19, 1573),
  7. JOANE, and
  8. JOYCE buried August 17, 1574, unmarried).

Citations

  1. The Bliss Book, A Romantic History of the Bliss Family from the Time of its Beginning in England to its Advent into America and Illustrating the Condi- tions of Life of the English Ancestors of many Others of the Founders of New England, Charles Arthur Hoppin, 1913, Hartford Connecticut. p105: "The Bliss Family Tree...William b 1530/1535 m 1561 Elizabeth < Richard b 1500 < Richard b 1460 < < < < Philip b 1356..." p131: "The Family of William Blisse of Daventry.
  2. ANCESTRY.COM World Ancestral Chart No. 17450 Ancestors of Wayne G Thorpe and Olive Loraine Slade: Born 1530, Died 20 Jul 1574.
  3. ANCESTRAL FILE Ancestral File Ver 4.10 8KKB-8X Mar 20 Sep 1561 Daventry, Died Daventry Northamptonshire England, WillDated, Bur 20 Jul 1574.

Links

view all 29

William Bliss, Sr's Timeline

1530
1530
Daventry, Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom
1546
1546
Age 16
Daventry, Northampton, England
1548
1548
Age 18
Of, Daventry, Northamptonshire, England
1549
1549
Age 19
Daventry,Northampton,England
1550
February 2, 1550
Age 20
Daventry, Northampton, England
1550
Age 20
1554
1554
Age 24
Daventry,Northampton,England
1556
1556
Age 26
Of Daventry, Northampton, England
1558
1558
Age 28
Daventry,Northampton,England
1560
1560
Age 30