William Botreaux, 3rd Baron Botreaux

Is your surname Botreaux?

Research the Botreaux family

William Botreaux, 3rd Baron Botreaux's Geni Profile

Records for William Botreaux

17,220 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Botreaux, III

Also Known As: "William de Botreaux"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Walton, Kilmersdon, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Cadbury, Devon, England
Place of Burial: North Cadbury, Somerset, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Botreaux, 2nd Baron Botreaux and Elizabeth de Saint Lo, Baroness Botreaux
Husband of Margaret de Ros, Countess of Stafford and Elizabeth de Beaumont, Baroness Botreaux
Father of Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux; John Bottreaux; Reginald De Botreaux; William de Botreaux and Anne Stafford
Brother of Baroness Alice de Botreaux and John de Botreaux

Occupation: English Nobleman: Lord of BOCASTLE and Baron BOTEAUX
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Botreaux, 3rd Baron Botreaux

William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux [1]

  • M, #120202,
  • b. 20 February 1388/89,
  • d. 16 May 1462
  • Last Edited=18 May 2005

William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux was born on 20 February 1388/89 at Walton, Kilmersdon, Somerset, England.[2] He was the son of William de Botreaux, 2nd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth St. Lo.[2]

He married, firstly, Elizabeth Beaumont, daughter of Sir John de Beaumont, 4th Lord Beaumont and Catherine Everingham, before 1411.[1]

He married, secondly, Margaret de Ros, daughter of Thomas de Ros, 8th Lord de Ros of Helmsley and Lady Eleanor Beauchamp, before 1458.[2]

He died on 16 May 1462 at age 73, without surviving male issue.[1] He died intestate and his estate was administered on 1 July 1462 at Lambeth, London, England.[2]

William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord Botreaux [E., 1368] on 25 May 1395.[2]

In 1415 he attended King Henry V in his expedition to France.[2]

Children of William de Botreaux, 3rd Lord Botreaux and Elizabeth Beaumont

  • 1. William de Botreaux [2]
  • 2. Anne de Botreaux [2] d. b 1462
  • 3. Margaret de Botreaux, Baroness Botreaux+[2] b. b 1415, d. 7 Feb 1477/78

Citations

  • 1. [S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 228. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 242. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

--------------------

Of Lincolnshire, England.

view all 22

William Botreaux, 3rd Baron Botreaux's Timeline

1333
1333
Audley, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1337
September 11, 1337
Lanreath, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1389
February 20, 1389
Walton, Kilmersdon, Somerset, England
1405
1405
Age 15
Walton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1408
1408
Age 18
Laxton, Nottinghamshire, England
1411
1411
Age 21
Of,,Lincolnshire,England
1412
1412
Age 22
Farleigh Hungerford, Somerset, England
1414
1414
Age 24
Hartford, Cambridgeshire, UK
1462
May 16, 1462
Age 73
Cadbury, Devon, England
1933
April 15, 1933
Age 73