William Bourne, of Grensted

Is your surname Bourne?

Research the Bourne family

William Bourne, of Grensted's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bourne, of Grensted

Nicknames: "William Bourne lll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Grensted, Chipping Ongar, Essex, England
Death: Died in Bobbingworth, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Bobbingworth, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bourne, of Chipping Ongar and Mary Bourne
Husband of Ursula Bourne and Ursula Bourne
Father of Elisha Bourne; Rev. Richard Bourne; William Bourne; Thomas Bourne; Jared Bourn, of Swansea and 4 others
Brother of Elizabeth Bourne; Mary Bourne; Henry Bourne, of Barnstable; Margaret Bourne; George Bourne and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bourne, of Grensted

William Bourne, III

  • Birth: June 11 1586 - England
  • Death: Sep 29 1634 - England
  • Parents: William Bourne, II, Mary Morris
  • Wife: Ursula Daye
  • Children: Reverend Richard Bourne, William Bourne, IV, Gerald Bourne, Thomas Bourne

Last name has several two spellings on the LDS site Bourne and Bowrne.

------------------------------------------------------

This file is very important because it links all the Bourne who came to America to the same family in Bobbingworth, England.

FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 North America

Family Group Record

Search Results | Download

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Husband

William Bowrne or Bourne III Pedigree

Birth: About 1575 Of Bobingworth, , Essex, England Christening: Marriage: Death: Burial:

Father: William Bowrne Jr. Family

Mother: Mary Morice

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife

Ursulla Bowrne or Bourne Pedigree

Birth: About 1579 Christening: Marriage: Death: Burial:

Father:

Mother: Ann Daye Family

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Thomas Bourne Pedigree Male

Birth: About 1601 Of, Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Christening: Death: 11 MAY 1684 Burial:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Jane Bourne Pedigree Female

Birth: About 1603 Of Bobingworth, , Essex, England

Christening: Death: Burial:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Mary Bourne Pedigree Female

Birth: About 1606 Of Bobingworth, , Essex, England

Christening: Death: Burial:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Anne Bourne Pedigree Female

Birth: About 1609 Of Bobingworth, , Essex, England

Christening: Death: Burial:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5. Gerald Bourne Pedigree Male

Birth: About 1611 Of, Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts

Christening: Death: Burial:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

6. William Bourne Pedigree Male

Birth: About 1615 Of Bobingworth, , Essex, England

Christening: Death: Burial:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7. Richard Bourne Pedigree Male

Birth: About 1622 Of, Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Christening: Death: 1682.

Links

view all 13

William Bourne, of Grensted's Timeline

1586
June 11, 1586
Chipping Ongar, Essex, England
1605
1605
Age 18
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1609
January 13, 1609
Age 22
Bradninch, Exeter, Devonshire, England
1610
1610
Age 23
Bobbingworth, Essex, England
1612
November 29, 1612
Age 26
Bobbingworth, Essex, England
1612
Age 25
Bobbingworth, Essex, England
1614
1614
Age 27
Bobbingworth, Essex, England
1616
1616
Age 29
Bobbingworth, Essex, England
1618
1618
Age 31
Bobbingworth, Essex, England
1624
1624
Age 37
Bobbingworth, Essex, England