William Bradford, I

Is your surname Bradford?

Research the Bradford family

William Bradford, I's Geni Profile

Records for William Bradford

1,037,057 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Bradford, I

Nicknames: "William Bradforth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Austerfield, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Austerfield, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Austerfield (Blyth)(West Riding), York, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Bradford; Robert Bradford; Anne Bradford and Elizabeth Bradford
Husband of Alice Bradford and Margaret Bradford
Father of William Bradford, II; Alice Bradford; Robert Bradford; Susanna Brooke; Thomas Bradford and 1 other
Half brother of Katherine Ogden; Robert Bradford, Jr.; Alice Briggs; John Bradford; Thomas Bradford and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bradford, I

William Bradford (1533-1595) a prosperous Yeoman farmer, was apparently the first Bradford to settle in Austerfield. In 1577 he had purchased from Anthony Morton; land and houses in Austerfield and Bawtry (in Yorkshire); and land in Mission (in Nottinghamshire). He already owned lands in Tickhill and Bentley from his parents and grandparents. Even before this purchase, in 1575, he and John Hanson were the only taxed inhabitants of Austerfield. Bradford was assessed 20s on his land, whereas John Hanson was assessed 60s on "goods".

William Bradford's first wife was very probably Alice Morton, a sister of the Anthony Morton from whom he bought land and houses. According to the Browne Reference (see below), William Bradford (1533-1595) won these properties in a "fine" where Bradford was a "plaintiff" and Anthony Morton and his wife, Mary are "deforciants". The same article asserts that William Bradford's 1 st. wife was Alice Morton, sister of Anthony Morton, and that Anthony Morton was the grandfather of George Morton, the Plymouth Colonist. One of Anthony Morton's two sons was George Morton (the elder) who married Catherine Boun and had a son, the George Morton of Leyden and Plymouth, a member of the Seperatists, many of whom sailed to Plymouth on the Mayflower.

William Bradford (1533-1595) married his second wife, Margaret Fox, in Nottingham on Oct. 19, 1567. Margaret was the daughter of William Fox of Harworth , Nottingham County, by whom William Bradford (1533-1595) had one child (a daughter), Elizabeth Bradford (bap. July 16, 1571). Elizabeth married James Hall at Austerfield on June 25, 1595 and had four children surnamed Hall, three of whom were living in 1609.

Notes

George Morton was therefore, a second cousin to Gov. William Bradford. George sailed originally on the Speedwell which developed leaks and had to return to England, so he came later on the Anne in 1623. He married Juliane Carpenter, a sister of Alice Carpenter, the 2nd wife of Governor Bradford. Thus he was also a brother-in-law to Gov. William Bradford of Plymouth.

Links

Citations

  1. Mayflower Planters, p. 103

Sources

  1. Ancestry.com. History and genealogy of the Mayflower planters and first comers to ye olde colonie [database on-line]. Provo, UT: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Original data: Hills, Leon Clark,. History and genealogy of the Mayflower planters and first comers to ye olde colonie. Washington, D.C.: Hills Pub. Co., c1936-c1941. (see document, attached)
  2. English Origins of New England Families, 2nd Ser. Vol. 1. p. 243 Ancestry of the Bradfords of Austerfield, Co. York by William Bradford Browne. Ed. by Gary Boyd Roberts, pub. by Genealogical Publishing Co., Baltimore, 1985.
  3. Bradford of Plymouth by Bradford Smith, Pub. by J. B. Lippencott, 1951.
  4. Descendants of Governor William Bradford, by Ruth Gardiner Hall, under auspices of the Bradford Family Compact.
  5. Bradford Genealogy by Faith Bradford
  6. A Line of Bradfords 1460-1988 by Bradford Stone

-------------------- Thomas Bradford I: Birth: in 1503 in Berwick-upon-Tweed, Northumberland, United Kingdom. Death: in 1577 in Berwick, UK. Married Elenor Moreton in1529 in Murton, England. Children include: Thomas II and Elizabeth.

view all 15

William Bradford, I's Timeline

1533
1533
Austerfield, Yorkshire, England
1552
November 28, 1552
Age 19
Austerfield, Yorkshire, England
November 28, 1552
Age 19
Austerfield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1559
March 19, 1559
Age 26
Austerfield, Yorkshire, England
1561
June 25, 1561
Age 28
Austerfield, Yorkshire, England
1567
October 19, 1567
Age 34
Austerfield, W Riding, Yorkshire, England
October 19, 1567
Age 34
England, United Kingdom
1570
July 16, 1570
Age 37
Austerfield, South Yorkshire, England
1570
Age 37
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1578
March 9, 1578
Age 45
Austerfield, Yorkshire, England