William Bradshaw Galliard Smith

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

William Bradshaw Galliard Smith's Geni Profile

Records for William Bradshaw Galliard Smith

41,466,842 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bradshaw Galliard Smith

Also Known As: "Bradshaw"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Death: Died in Bakenlaagte, Eastern Transvaal, South Africa
Cause of death: Died in the Battle of Bakenlaagte, South Africa, Anglo Boer War
Place of Burial: Primrose Cemetery, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Pierce Galliard Smith and Emily Philippa Smith
Brother of Pierce Eaglesfield Smith and St. Lawrence Irving Mary Fane De Salis

Occupation: Sergeant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bradshaw Galliard Smith

Born in Canberra 3 December 1862. Second son of Reverend Pierce Galliard Smith and Emily Philippa Davies. Rev. Smith was Minister of St John's the Baptist, Canberra and William lived at the rectory with his parents.

Volunteered for service in the Boer War. Joined 2nd Scottish Horse in South Africa in 1901. Became a sergeant.

Killed in action at Bakenlaagte, South Africa on 30 October 1901 and is buried on the battle field.

[http://www.bwm.org.au/site/William_Smith.asp]

[http://www.msk.id.au/memorials2/pages/n1097.htm]

view all

William Bradshaw Galliard Smith's Timeline

1862
December 3, 1862
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
1901
October 30, 1901
Age 38
Bakenlaagte, Eastern Transvaal, South Africa
1901
Age 38
Primrose Cemetery, South Africa