William Bullard

Is your surname Bullard?

Research the Bullard family

William Bullard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bullard (Buller)

Also Known As: "William Bulleward"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnham, St. Martin, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Barnham, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Bullard; Henry Ballard; Margaret Phelps and Margaret Ballard
Husband of Grace Bullard and Grace Bullard
Father of William Bullard; Robert Bullard, of Barnham & Watertown; John Bullard, of Barnham, Dedham & Medfield; Maudlin Bullard; Benjamin Bullard and 10 others
Brother of Margaret Bullard; Katherine Buller; Ellen Larlinge; Ason Bullard; Henry Bullard and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bullard

William Bullard (Bulleward, Buller) was born about 1562 in Saint Martin Barnham, Suffolk, England.

His parents were Henry BULLARD and Margaret [__?__].

He married Grace BIGNETT 2 Jul 1587 in St. Martin’s Barnham, Suffolk, England.  

William left a will on 16 May 1610 in Barnham, Suffolk, England.  His estate was probated on 18 Jun 1610 in Barnham, Suffolk, England.

Children:

  • Robert Bullard, Grace Bullard, Mary Bullard, Ellen Bullard, William Bullard, Katherine Bullard, Mary Bullard, TWIN, Benjamin Bullard, John Bullard, Twin, Joane Bullard, George Bullard, Grace Bullard, Margaret Bullard

Links

-------------------- http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:William_Buller_%282%29

↑ 1.0 1.1 Smith, Dean Crawford, and Melinde Lutz Sanborn. The Ancestry of Eva Belle Kempton 1878-1908. (Boston, Massachusetts: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1996-2008), 1:199, 203. p. 199: 'The surname is frequently rendered "Buller" or "Bullar," and the variant "Bullard" is not seen until the 1640s.' p. 203: 'WILLIAM BULLARD ... born England say 1561; died probably Barnham between 16 May 1610 when he wrote his will and 18 June 1610 when it was proved (Archdeaconry of Sudbury); married St Martin, Barnham 2 July 1587 GRACE (HOWES) BIGNETTE, born say 1560, died probably shortly before 8 February 1629/30 when her will, in which she calls herself of "Burnham," was proved [(Archdeadonry of Sudbury, R2/54/393)], probably the widow of Stephen Bignett of Eye, Suffolk.

↑ 2.0 2.1 Stott, Clifford L., and Myrtle Stevens Hyde. The English Bullard Family Revisited and their Bignett Connection. New England Historical and Genealogical Register. (2000), 154:175-76. 'William Buller (or Bullard) ... was born say 1562, and he died between 16 May and 18 June 1610, the dates of the execution and probate of his will [citing Archdeaconry of Sudbury Wills, 43/224 (FHL microfilm 97,077)]. He married in the Barnham parish church of St. Martin, 2 July 1587, Grace Bignett [citing St. Martin, Barnham, Bishop's Transcripts (FHL microfilm 989,626), and noting that Smith, in AEBK incorrectly identified Grace as Grace Howes, the widow of Stephen Bignett], who was baptized in the parish of Hoxne, Suffolk, on 8 June 1567, daughter of William and Margaret (_____) Bignett.'

 Bullard, Edgar J. (Edgar John), and Gail Wheeler Pritchard. Bullard and Allied Families: the American Ancestors of George Newton Bullard and Mary Elizabeth Bullard. (Detroit, Michigan: E. J. Bullard, 1930), pages 10-13.
 Colonial and revolutionary lineages of America: a collection of genealogical studies, completely documented, and appropriately illustrated, bearing upon notable early American lines and their collateral connections. (New York, New York: American Historical Co., 1939-1961), 15:73.
view all 26

William Bullard's Timeline

1562
1562
Barnham, St. Martin, Suffolk, England
1575
1575
Age 13
1587
July 2, 1587
Age 25
Barnham Parich Church of St. Martin
1588
1588
Age 26
1591
1591
Age 29
1594
1594
Age 32
Barnham, Suffolk, England
1594
Age 32
1599
February 24, 1599
Age 37
February 24, 1599
Age 37
1599
Age 37
or Thetford, Norfolk, England