William Williams (Campbell) (c.1750 - 1786)

‹ Back to Williams surname

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

William Williams's Geni Profile

Records for William Williams

7,669,377 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William /Campbell/", "William Williams"
Death: Died
Managed by: Will Holmes à Court
Last Updated:

About William Williams (Campbell)

William Williams (Campbell) name changed to see if any smart matches appear

The home he would have inherited, was reportedly owned by a Mrs Campbell in 1791 (painting of house). Am thinking Birth name Williams, changed to Campbell after his fathers death. ?

  • William Williams (Campbell) (d 01.04.1786)
  • Wife: ?? (b c1730, d 19.02.1799) Possibly the Anne Williams, residing in Kent in 1760 (not his mother Elizabeth "Anne" Williams) mentioned in the will of Archibald Campbell, giving an annuity to her. Please read the will in sources of Archibald Campbell, 3rd Duke of Argyll.
  • Son: Archibald Williams or Archibald Campbell

StirNet

While Archibald Campbell, 3rd Duke of Argyll's business life was a great success, Archibald’s married life was disastrous. He separated from Mary Whitfield soon after the wedding and she died in 1723. He was to find happiness with Anne Williams or Shireburn, who was his partner until he died, and she gave him an illegitimate son, William, who took the Campbell name.

The Will of Archibald Campbell, Duke of Argyll

Names William Williams and Mrs Elizabeth Anne Williams (Shireburn)

view all

William Williams's Timeline