William Clark, of Haddam

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

William Clark, of Haddam's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Clark, of Haddam

Also Known As: "William Clarke"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of William Clark of Haddam's father and William Clark of Haddam's mother
Husband of Katherine Clark
Father of Elizabeth Wells; Mary Hubbard; William Clark, of Wethersfield; Sgt. John Clark of Middleton, CT; Sarah Fenner and 4 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About William Clark, of Haddam

WILLIAM CLARK (d. 1681) of Haddam

Parents: Unknown

William died on 22 Jul 1681 in Haddam. [Ref][Ref]

The name of William's wife is (apparently) to be found no where in the records except possibly in John Winthrop Jr.'s medical journal. On 23 May 1664, Winthrop says that he treated "Clark, William his wife Katherine of Hartford". [Ref, p. 446] In his 3 Aug 1683 will Thomas Bunce left his sister Katharen Clark £10. [Ref, pp. 283-4] This suggests that William's wife might be Katherine Bunce.

On 2 Jan 1639 a William Clark, servant to John Crow, was fined 40s. by the Connecticut Court for 'misdemeanor in drinking' and corporal punishment was suspended upon promise of improved behaviour. [Ref 1;41]

William Clark of Hartford was of Haddam in 1662. [Ref] William was one of the 28 original proprietors of a large tract of land now included in Haddam.

William signed his will on 30 Jun 1681. It was proved on 3 Sep 1681. Inventory amounted to £412-18-00. He mentions his wife; his sons William, Thomas, John, Joseph; his son-in-law Daniel Hubbard and grandchild Daniel Hubbard; his daughters Welles, Fennoe and Spencer and his daughter Hannah. He says that it is his will that his grandson Daniel Hubbard be taught to read and write and that he is to be at the disposal of his wife as long as she lives and to his son after than, until he is 21. If his father objects 'he shall satisfy for his bringing up'. [Ref, pp. 290-1]


view all 15

William Clark, of Haddam's Timeline

February 6, 1611
February 11, 1611
Age 28
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Age 36
Baltimore, MD, USA
November 15, 1649
Age 38
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Age 37
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
November 17, 1651
Age 40
Hartford Settlement, Hartford, Connecticut
January 1652
Age 40
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Age 40
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
February 1, 1653
Age 41
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA