William Cole, Knight of Tamar

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

William Cole, Knight of Tamar's Geni Profile

Records for William Cole

3,359,512 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Cole, Knight of Tamar

Nicknames: "Knight Of Tamar"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nythway, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Devonshire, England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Cole, Knight, of Nythway and Anne Bodrugan, heiress of Nythway
Husband of Lady Margaret Cole (Beaupell)
Father of Sir John Cole, Kt. and Thomas Cole
Brother of John Cole, Knight of Nythway

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About William Cole, Knight of Tamar

Full text of "The Genealogy of the Family of Cole, of the County of Devon: Of the County of Devon, and of ..."

http://www.archive.org/stream/genealogyfamily00edwigoog/genealogyfamily00edwigoog_djvu.txt

Sir John Cole, knight, of Nythway, in the parish of Brixham, who, on 25th July, 4 Eichard 11. (1380) was "knighted (before the castle of Ardres) in Fraunce, by the Erl of Buckingham Thomas of Woodstock, Lord Deputy there for the King,"-f* and who married Anne, daughter and heiress to Sir Nicholas Bodrugan,J knt., by whom he had issue,

6 WiiLLLAM Cole (called Sir William Cole of Tamar, knt., by De la Pole, and also in a Herald's Visitation of Devon), who married Margaret, daughter of Sir Henry Beaupell, knt, and by her was the father of

7 Sir John Cole, knt, who was in " the Eetynew of the Duke of Gloucester * at the Battell of Agincourt on Fryday, the XXVth day of October in the yere of our Lord God, 1415, and in the Third yere of the Eeigne of the most Excellent Prince, King Harry the Fifte ;" and it is probable that he received his spurs for his conduct on that glorious field. He married Agnes, daughter of Sir Fitzwarine, knt., and had issue four sons, viz : —

I. Sir Adam Cole, knt., his heir, who succeeded at Uptamer and Nythway, and marrying Elizabeth,-f- daughter of Sir Eichard Weston, knt, had a son

John, the father of

John, who left issue only two daughters, his co-heirs, viz. : —

Elizabeth, married to Sir John Huddy, of Stowell, co. Somerset, Chief Justice of England ; and Joane, married to John Anne of co, Gloucester.

Adam also married Margaret, -f* daughter of Sir Henry de la Pomeroy, knt., and their sole daughter,* married John Holbeame of Holbeame, in co. Devon, esq., and had issue William Holbeamef, Sir William de la Pole adds, "from Margaret, wife of Adam Cole, is descended Baynham of Gloucestershire."

+ There is a discrepancy amongst the authorities as to the name of the wife of Sir Adam Cole ; for Sir Wm. De la Pole, at p. 282 of his History of Devonshire, gives

it as Margaret (the daughter of Sir Henry de la Pomeroy, knt.), whilst the Visitations of Devon, in 1562-4-5, and 1620 (Harl : MSS. 1538-889-1080-1091-1399-3288-4031-5185), and Segar, in the pedigree that he compiled for Sir Wm. Cole, as'sert it to be Elizabeth, the daughter of Sir Eichard Weston, knt., of Wilts.

It is quite possible that they all maybe correct, and that he may have taken to wife both Elizabeth and Margaret, as stated in the text. This supposition is supported by the abstract of a deed, which recites that ** Sir Adam Cole and Margaret, his wife, granted," &c., &c.

. Whoever she may have been, it is obvious that Segar could never have supposed Ac that the dat^ttached to that deed, 3 Richard II. (1380), could be any where near the period when Sir Adam existed. For it is not possible that he could have been living about that time, and yet be the 7th in descent from Wm. Cole of Hutenesleigh, who lived in 1243, only 145 years previously ; or that he could be the uncle of Sir Simon Cole of Blade, who died circa 12 Henry VII. (1497), more than 117 years afterwards. These dates are reliable, and the relationships are attested by Segar himself. It is clear therefore that he has unwittingly committed an anachronism with regard to this knight. This was owing, perhaps, to there having been an Adam Cole, who lived about 1380, and who, it appears, from Kymer's Fadera, vol. III., part 2,


8 II. John Cole, of whom hereafter (see p. 12).

8 III. William Cole,J who married and had two sons, William 9 (of whom hereafter), and Stephen, his heir, who married Joane,* daughter and heiress to John White, by whom he had

Jane, married to Eobert Tozer ; Mary, married John Kestall (or Castell) ; Joane, married to John Truebody ; Thomasine married to John Tucker; and John Cole, his heir, who married Margaret,-)- daughter and heiress to Thomas Clarke, and by her had issue :............

IV. Eobert Cole § (fourth son of Sir John and Agnes) was father of John Cole of Treworgee in St. Cleer, near Liskeard, who had a son Walter, the father of Stephen, who by his wife Jane, daughter and heiress to Eobert Wyatt, had John Cole, of Cornwall, II esquire, his heir.

-------------------------------------

view all

William Cole, Knight of Tamar's Timeline

1357
1357
Nythway, Devonshire, England
1383
1383
Age 26
Nythway, Devonshire, England
1415
1415
Age 58
Nythway, Devonshire, England
1415
Age 58
Devonshire, England
1415
Age 58
England
????