William Cole, Jr. (1632 - 1678) MP

‹ Back to Cole surname

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

William Cole, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for William Cole

3,296,879 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William; Coale;"
Birthplace: Jamestown, (Present James City County), Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Occupation: Quaker minister
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:

About William Cole, Jr.

Married three times:

Hester (before 1655) Hannah Elizabeth (circa 1670)

He was a farmer. He was a Quaker minister. He resided circa 1651 at West River, Anne Arundel Co., MD.

William Cole II was born in 1633 in the Puritan area near Jamestown, VA to William and Sarah Cole. He grew up there, then moved with his father to St. Mary's Co., MD in 1650. In 1655 he married Hester ____ at Severn, MD and was established in Severn by 1656. His first child, William Cole III was born on 9/26/1655. In 1657 two influential visitors, Thomas Thurston and Josiah Coale came and preached to a growing group of Friends (Quakers). William started writing his name Coale after this. At this time William II associated with older relative, Thomas Cole. In 1658 William refused to bear arms in the militia and was subjected to land penalties. In 1660 William moved his family to the West River in AnnArundal Co., MD. West River is 30 miles south of Baltimore on the western shore of Chesapeake Bay. He owned 150 acres called "Great Bonnerston". Hester evidently died because in 1666 he married Hannah Galloway, the widow of Richard Galloway, in Ann Arundal Co., MD. They had a son, William Cole, IV born on 10/20/1667 at West River, Ann Arundal Co., MD. Jack Cole of Huntsville, AL believes they also had a son John born in 1669. Hannah probably died in childbirth because her dateof death is November, 1669. In 1670 he married a third time to Elizabeth Thomas, daughter of Philip and Sarah Harrison Thomas. William II bought 500 acres on the Patuxent River called "Portland Manor" and another 100 acre tract called "Hickory Hills". In 1672 a dynamic English Founder of Society of Friends visited William. In 1676 William II moved from "Great Bonnerston" to "Portland Manor". William III took over the old homestead "Great Bonnerston" and William IV took over "Hickory Hills". William II died in 1678.

Sources: 1.Abbrev: Ball>Crawford>Esau>Legg>Woody> Carmen Johnson Title: Ball>Crawford>Esau>Legg>Woody> Carmen Johnson Author: Carmen Hope Esau Johnson Repository: Name: Carmen Hope Johnson Po Box-545 Hoxie, KS 67740-0545 USA -------------------- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~deschart/z0000200.html

view all 21

William Cole, Jr.'s Timeline

1632
1632
Jamestown, (Present James City County), Virginia Colony
1635
1635
Age 3
Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1655
July 21, 1655
Age 23
Galesville, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1658
1658
Age 26
1664
1664
Age 32
1667
October 20, 1667
Age 35
West River, Anne Arundel, Maryland
1669
November 20, 1669
Age 37
1670
1670
Age 38
1670
Age 38
Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1671
August 30, 1671
Age 39
Anne Arundel County, Maryland