William Cole, Sr. (1598 - 1669) MP

‹ Back to Cole surname

Is your surname Cole?

Research the Cole family

William Cole, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Coale"
Birthplace: Tillingham, Essex, England
Death: Died in St. Jerome's, St. Mary's County, Province of Maryland
Occupation: House of Burgesses, (Maryland Immigrant)
Managed by: Kristina Elizabeth Ray
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About William Cole, Sr.

Emigration 1618 from Essex Co. England to Virginia, aboard the "Neptune".

Member, Virginia House of Burgesses. Elected 1629 Nutmeg Quarter Virginia

William Cole I was the first Cole ancestor in our line to migrate to America. He was born in 1598 in Essex County, England to Humphrey and Mary Mott Cole. He migrated to America in 1618 on a ship called the Neptune and landedin Elizabeth City, Norfolk Co., VA. From 1618 to 1625 he worked as a farmer in Elizabeth City. In 1625 he obtained an early land grant of 50 acres. In 1628 he moved to the north side of the James River in Warwick Co., VA. He was elected representative for "Nutmeg Quarter" in the assembly that met at Jamestown. By 1631 he had moved to the south bank of the James River near the Jamestown-Puritan area. In 1633 he married a girl named Sarah while living in VA and began his family.Being a Quaker by faith, when the religious controls became strict in VA, he moved his family in 1650 or 1651 to St. Jerones in southeastern St. Mary's Co., MD on a farm with 400 acres. All of William Cole's children were born in VA, but the young Friends (Quakers) were moving north along the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay. In 1657 his son, William Cole II, moved to Severn about 10 miles from Baltimore, MD. In 1662 William Cole I, acquired 550 acres in Somerset Co. on the eastern shore of Chesapeake Bay. Whatever happened to this venture is unknown. Although William visited his children and grandchildren up north, he died at his home in St. Jerones, St. Mary's Co., MD in 1669.

Sources: 1.Abbrev: Ball>Crawford>Esau>Legg>Woody> Carmen Johnson Title: Ball>Crawford>Esau>Legg>Woody> Carmen Johnson Author: Carmen Hope Esau Johnson Repository: Name: Carmen Hope Johnson Po Box-545 Hoxie, KS 67740-0545 USA

view all 13

William Cole, Sr.'s Timeline

1598
1598
Tillingham, Essex, England
1618
1618
Age 20
1620
1620
Age 22
1624
1624
Age 26
Virginia
1627
1627
Age 29
Warwick, Virginia
1629
1629
Age 31
Warwick, Virginia
1632
1632
Age 34
Jamestown, (Present James City County), Virginia Colony
1632
Age 34
Elizabeth City, (Present Norfolk County), Virginia Colony
1633
1633
Age 35
1636
1636
Age 38
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia Colony