William Cory, Jr. (1669 - 1704) MP

‹ Back to Cory surname

View William Cory, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Cory, Jr.
  • Request to view William Cory, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Cory", "Corey", "Coray", "Corrie"
Birthplace: Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Managed by: Gail Anderson
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About William Cory, Jr.

William Cory was born about 1659 in Portsmouth, Newport Co, RI. He died on 14 May 1704 in Portsmouth, Newport Co, RI.

BIOGRAPHY: In 1684, William was made a freeman. 1687 served on Grand Jury. July 2, 1695 He was appointed by assembly, on a committee to propose a

method of making tax rate.. Will Dated 14 May 1704. Proved 4 June 1704.

"Ex. Honored Mother and my brother-in-law, Joseph Cook. To son Michael, 12 acres, at age, and if he die without issue, to son Thomas. To second son William, all other lands, housing and orchard to me belonging, except 15 acres. To third son Thomas 5 acres. To son

Michael 10 acres. To daughter Patience Cory, 5 pounds (paid by her brother William), a cow and a feather bed. To daughter Mary Cory a cow. To daughter Amey Cory a Cow, 5 pounds and a bed. To Four daughters, the rest of movables, when they are eighteen or married."

http://www.coryfamsoc.com/william/william/b35.htm#P53

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 21

William Cory, Jr.'s Timeline

1669
1669
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1681
1681
Age 12
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1681
Age 12
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1683
1683
Age 14
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1686
February 9, 1686
Age 17
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1688
April 21, 1688
Age 19
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1689
February, 1689
Age 20
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1690
September, 1690
Age 21
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1691
1691
Age 22
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1694
1694
Age 25
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA