Is your surname Crow?

Research the Crow family

William Crow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Crow

Also Known As: "Abraham", "Robert", "Samuel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charleston, Berkeley , South Carolina
Death: Died in Caldwell, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Lucretia Crow
Father of James Crow; Jonathan Crow; Abraham Crow; Charles Crow; John Issac Crow and 2 others

Occupation: Ferry keeper, Ordinary keeper
Managed by: Nancy A. Collins
Last Updated:

About William Crow

1. William Crow was born about 1731. He died about 1813. He was buried in , Caldwell, Kentucky

DAR Ancestor #: A028251 1) ENLISTED 6TH SC REGT 6-27-1777; COL ROBERT ANDERSON, UPPER NINETY SIX REGT

William married Lucretia.

They had the following children:

  1. William Crow. Married 1) Mary Lamb 2) Frances Lamar.
  2.  Caleb Crow. Married Rebecca Stone.
  3. Moses Crow. Married 1) unknown 2) Nancy Harris
  4. Rebecca Crow was born about 1785 in ,,SC. She died on 23 Feb 1852 in , Caldwell, KY. Married

Notes

===================

From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~keholmes/Dalton/b6853.htm#P14716

236. Robert Samuel William "William or Samuel?" CROW II was born in 1732 in Charleston, Charleston/Berkley/Dorchester County, South Carolina.

On the DAR Patriot Index, a William Crow is listed saying, b. 1731, SC, d. 1813, SC md Lucretia, served in the SC 6th Regiment, enlisting 27 Jun 1777 (Vol 9, p. 64). May also have served in Pickens Brigade.

William operated an "ordinary" and retailed "liquors" at his ferry west of Buchanan on Beaverdam Creek, Virginia. During the Revolution he provided bacon and meal for prison guards, and ferried men and wagons of the First Virginia Regiment, being paid for 97 ferriages on the march to Yorktown.

His estate, was settled in 1813 in Spartanburg Courthouse.

According to Nancy A. Collins, William branched out into rum-running out of the Indies and made a great deal of money doing so.

He married Lucretia about 1770.

===================

Most of this Crow information came from Barbara Morehead

Some sources list the father of William as William Abraham Crow, born between 1750 and 1755 in Spartanburg SC; and died in 1813 in Caldwell County KY. Those same sources list the father of William Abraham Crow as: Nathaniel Crow (I've seen no proof/sources).

Crow information from Genforum:

Posted by: P. Paschke Date: October 26, 1999 at 20:36:01 In Reply to: William Crow b1777 Spartanberg Dist., SC by SHGray of 4238

I am wondering if your William Crow could be the one involved in the following:

spring term 1814, a not-guilty verdict was given in the State v. Frances, Polly and Nancy Busey. The complaint: Frances, Polly and Nancy Busey (all spinsters) did on the 20 Jan 1813 "with force and arms at Spartanburgh Courthouse ... in and upon one William Crow ..., then and there being, did make an assault and other wrongs to the said William Crow then and there did, to the great damage of the said William Crow and against the Peace and Dignity of the same state aforesaid". My interest lies in locating the three spinsters; however, I thought this might be of interest. I have to wonder what he did to one of them causing them to beat on him in front of the courthouse (guilty or not). In this case, the witnesses were William Crow, Tabry Selby and Betsy Burtow. I did not find any record of the testimony. Any help on the three Busey women, all born likely in the 1790s, or their father Samuel Busey would be appreciated. The Buseys were from Frederick Co, Md. Was that where the Crows came from, too?

===================

http://genforum.genealogy.com/crow/messages/5312.html

Brian, I do not know the exact county William Crow's ancestors were from, but his living male descendant's DNA matched the Gold Crow DNA family group which are all, Haplo Group I1. The lab of choice for our Crow(e) DNA Study, Family Tree DNA, based in Houston Texas, says this about our Haplogroup I1;

"The I1 lineage likely has its roots in northern France. Today it is found most frequently within Viking / Scandinavian populations in northwest Europe and has since spread down into Central and Eastern Europe, where it is found at low frequencies."

William Crow that died in 1813 in South Carolina descendant's were perfect matches with myself and several other Gold DNA Crow testers that tested to 67 markers.

Several researchers of the William Crow that died in 1813 have discovered evidence that the William Crow reported to have married Lucretia and born in 1731 was a different William Crow.

These researchers have further discovered that William Crow that died in 1813 in South Carolina, was married to Mary Bowen, re: http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=jfrogers&id=I8555&am...=

===================

From ftDNA Crow DNA Project

Seventeen unrelated (in modern times) Crow DNA family groups of Crows have been identified that were in the USA before 1850, with one of the 17 group's oldest "Green" DNA Crows reportedly dating back to, Sir William Crow, born 1547, Isle of Man, DNA Kit 28728.

Gold group includes

  • 30689 Wm Crow Sr. bef. 1755 - d. 1813 SC Gold Unknown Origin I-M253

--------------

Others have listed the children of Moses and Lucretia as: Jonathan, James, William, Moses and Rebecca

Links

view all

William Crow's Timeline

1731
1731
Charleston, Berkeley , South Carolina
1756
1756
Age 25
1759
1759
Age 28
1763
1763
Age 32
1770
1770
Age 39
1770
Age 39
1775
1775
Age 44
1777
1777
Age 46
South Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Age 55
1813
1813
Age 82
Caldwell, Kentucky, United States