William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn

Is your surname Cunningham?

Research the Cunningham family

William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn's Geni Profile

Records for William Cunningham

2,065,438 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Cunningham

Also Known As: "William Cuninghame", "William Cunynghame"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Cuthbert Cunningham, 3rd Earl of Glencairn and Marion Douglas, of Angus
Husband of Elizabeth Campbell; Catherine Borthwick and Margaret (Elizabeth) Cunningham
Father of Elizabeth Cunningham; Alexander Cunninghame, 5th Earl of Glencairn; William Cunningham, Bishop of Argyll; Elizabeth Cunningham; Isabel Cunningham of Glencairn and 3 others
Brother of Alexander Cunningham and Margaret Cunningham
Half brother of Alexander Dunlop, 10th of that Ilk; Katherine Bellenden; Thomas Bellenden of Auchinoul and Walter Bellenden, Canon of Holyrood Abbey

Occupation: Earl 4 of Glencairn
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn

William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn; born about 1493;He was the son of Cuthbert Cuninghame, 3rd Earl of Glencairn and Lady Marion Douglas.2 He married (1) before 10 Jul 1509 to Katherine Borthwick (died after 17 Jan 1527/28), daughter of William, 3rd Lord Borthwick; married (2) after Jan 1535/36 to Margaret or Elizabeth Campbell, daughter of John of West Loudoun and/or Stephenson. William died in Mar 1547/48.

William was knighted before 10 July 1509. He was High Treasurer of Scotland in 1526 and went on an embassy to France in 1538. He was taken prisoner by the English after the Scottish defeat at the Battle of Solway Moss in late 1542, but was ransomed for £1000. In 1543, William was appointed plenipotentiary to negotiate a peace with England, and he became a promoter of English interests in Scotland and received a pension from the English. He was defeated by the Earl of Arran in 1544 and had to flee to England with his eldest son. Nevertheless, he deserted the English cause in autumn 1544 (the English Lord Chancellor complained of the deceit of 'the old fox and his cub'). The Scottish Parliament granted his a remission from all his treasons at the end of 1544, and he became a Privy Councillor in 1545. He was an early supporter of Protestantism in Scotland.

Notes

1 - It is known that William had issue by both marriages but, other than to note that most of the children noted appeared to be adult by the time of the second marriage, it is not clear who if any of these was by the second marriage.

 

  1. Sources 
  2. [S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans
  3. [S295] Kennedy of Bargany Family History Report and other reports
  4. [S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Cunningham02: The Scots Peerage (Glencairn), Burkes Extinc t Peerages 1883 (Cuningham of Kilmaurs and Glencairn), Burk es Peerages 1934 (Cuninghame of Corsehill). (Reliability: 3)
  5. [S260] Burke's Landed Gentry of Great Britain 2001, Peter Beauclerk Dewar,, (2001.)
  6. [S278] The Cuninghame family of Glencairn, Suzanne Doig
  7. [S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Ferguson02 (Reliability: 3)
  8. [S280] Stirnet Genealogy, Peter Barns-Graham, Campbell01 (Reliability: 3)

Links

  1. http://webspace.webring.com/people/gu/um_8463/gene/glencairn.htm
  2. http://thepeerage.com/p2853.htm#i28523
  3. http://www.clanmacfarlanegenealogy.info/genealogy/TNGWebsite/getperson.php?personID=I2302&tree=CC
view all 13

William Cunningham, 4th Earl of Glencairn's Timeline

1493
1493
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
1510
1510
Age 17
Dumfries, Dumfriesshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1513
1513
Age 20
Kilmaurs, Ayrshire , Scotland
1547
March 1547
Age 54
Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
????
????
????
????
????
????