William "Greenbrier Billy" Davis

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

William "Greenbrier Billy" Davis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William "Greenbrier Billy" Davis

Also Known As: ""Greenbrier Billy"", "Greenbriar Billy Davis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ, United States
Death: Died in Greenbrier Run, Doddridge Co., West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Salem, Harrison County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. T. William Davis and Tacy Davis
Husband of Elizabeth Davis
Father of Mary "Polly" E. Fitz Randolph; Peter Davis, Rev.; Benjamin L. Davis; David L. Davis; George Johnston Davis and 9 others
Brother of Elizabeth Maxson; Rev. Nathan Davis; Mary S. Reed; Rev. John Davis; Martha Babcock and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William "Greenbrier Billy" Davis

DAVIS, WILLIAM JR DAR Ancestor #: A030723

  • Parents: William Davis, Tacy Crandall
  • Service:  NEW JERSEY    Rank: PRIVATE
  • Birth:  3-21-1758    FREEHOLD TWP MONMOUTH CO NEW JERSEY
  • Death:  1-6-1845     NEW SALEM HARRISON CO VIRGINIA
  • Pension Number: *S5329 Service Source: *S5329
  • Service Description: 1) CAPTS LONGSTREET, DENNIS, CARHART, BENNETT, 2) STILLWELL, WALTON, HAMPTON, SHEPPARD
  • Residence 1) City: FREEHOLD TWP - County: MONMOUTH CO - State: NEW JERSEY
  • Spouse Number Name  1) ELIZABETH JOHNSON  
  1. Event: Migration 1789 New Salem, Harrison Co., WV
  2. Military Service: Revolutionary War Patriot
  3. Event: Military Served on Staff of Gen George Washington

______

From "The Settlers of Salem, West Virginia" (Nicholson 1992)

William's and Elizabeth's first four children were born in New Jersey as is recorded on the 1850 Census. George J. was recorded as born in Virginia and Rachel as born in Pennsylvania. the rest were born in Virginia, (now West Virginia). From this and other information, William and Elizabeth were in the 1789 migration.

William served in the New Jersey Militia during the Revolutionary War and received a pension for that service. He is registered as a Patriot with NSDAR by a descendant, several years ago.

After the threat of Indian attack had ceased, William moved his family to a farm on Greenbrier Run near Salem, thus acquiring the name Greenbrier Billy Davis.

The original sandstone marker still stands to mark their final resting place in the Salem Seventh Day Baptist Cemetery, however, a new government marker was placed and dedicated by Gladys Davis Norris on 30 May 1976. For the curious: Therer were no unusual circumstances that brought an end to their lives on the same date. He had been ill and she cared for him during that illness. Elizabeth was the daughter of Elisha Johnston and his second wife, Catharine Mitchell. --------------------

view all 30

William "Greenbrier Billy" Davis's Timeline

1758
March 21, 1758
Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co., NJ, United States
1777
1777
Age 18
Shrewsbury, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1782
March 3, 1782
Age 23
Shrewsbury, Monmouth, NJ, USA
1783
September 16, 1783
Age 25
Shrewsbury, Monmouth, New Jersey
1785
December 14, 1785
Age 27
Shrewsbury, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1787
September 10, 1787
Age 29
New Jersey, United States
1788
1788
Age 29
1790
February 7, 1790
Age 31
Monongalia County, West Virginia, United States
1792
July 25, 1792
Age 34
Pennsylvania, United States
1795
May 27, 1795
Age 37
Virginia, United States