Wiliam Doolen "Wedgbar" Underwood (1759 - 1852)

‹ Back to Underwood surname

Is your surname Underwood?

Research the Underwood family

William Doolen "Wedgbar" Underwood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Wedgbar""
Birthplace: Buncombe, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Union, Georgia, United States
Managed by: Carol Vernice Eads
Last Updated:

About Wiliam Doolen "Wedgbar" Underwood

I have not verified information on this family - use only as clues for further research.

For a transcription of the William Doolen "Wedgbar"" Underwood for a pension based on his service in the Revolutionary War, go to the Media/Documents section. The first sentence of his application makes me wonder if his real name was William Wedgbar/e? "This day came William Wedgbare alias William Underwood age 65 years..." He was listed as "William Wedgbare Underwood" on a Cherokee Indian Claim for monies by grandson William S. Underwood, on May 18, 1905

Information on William Wedgbar Underwood, his family, and descendants, comes from several sources:

LDS ancestral files.

Martchenke@aol.com (http://boards.ancestry.co.uk/surnames.underwood/361.384.385.386.620.1425/mb.ashx) who posts: "I do believe his correct name was Widgbarr (AKA Underwood), William. As listed in Rev. War Petition records, Congress 26. Session 2, Journal page 48, claim date 1-4-1841. I also have some info on his Indian bond woman, Elizabeth Ann (Annie)Slaveles."

Researcher (and descendant) Melissa Crawford (melissa815@earthlink.net) who shares: "I am descendant from William Wedgbar Underwood. Looking for information on Annie Slaveless, the Cherokee Indian that William has chldren with. I have also heard that Margaret Wilson, another of William's wives, was Creek Indian. William was a Revolutionary War soldier and lived in the Buncombe County, NC area, later in life may have lived in north Georgia with one of his sons."

An article written by Helen Weaver Casada, ggggdaughter of William. The article by Helen is in a book in the library in Blue Ridge, Fannin Co., GA.

http://boards.ancestry.co.uk/surnames.underwood/361.384.808.854.1413/mb.ashx"Wedgbar...was my great, great, great, great grandfather thru Joel Underwood. Saphronia was my great great grandmother, Lucinda Ann was my great grandmother and William Leo Tallent was my grandfather. I have found that Joel's mother was Anne Bushyhead but Wedgbar & she never married. She was a Cherokee... Mary Ann"

Richard Monroe Manley, 275 Mead Road, Hyde Park, Vermont 05655 802-888-6996 exmdsp639@comcast.net http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/a/n/Richard-M-Manley/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0445.html.

Reportedly William "Wedgbar" & Elizabeth Anna "Annie" Slaveless were never married, although apparently she did go by the Underwood surname: 6th December 1805, Anna UNDERWOOD binds herself, her daughter Betsey and her son Joel unto John R. Johnson (Will Book 1, pgs. 143 &144) [ Wilkes Co., NC wills?]" I have also seen online references that list her name as "Elizabeth Ann Bushyhead" so this needs to be researched also.

William "Wedgbar" & Mary (Eastridge) Underwood are thought to have married c. 1790 in NC.

William was a veteran of the Revolutionary War, enlisting March 19, 1780 in Culpepper Co., VA. He served under Major General Baron von Steuban. He was discharged on July 30, 1783 in Savannah, GA. William applied for a pension based on his service during the Revolution, on October 24, 1824 in Haywood Co., NC. On his application he stated that he had a boy nearly of age, a boy about 10, a girl about 12, a wife 55 and "consumptive with TB"...believed to be Mary "Polly" Eastridge.

William "Wedgbar" & Margaret (Wilson) Underwood were married on June 30, 1831 in either Macon Co., NC or Union Co., GA.

William D. Underwood of Rutherford Co., NC, served in Co. H., NC Reg. during the Indian Removal of 1838.

Other online data states William is in the 1810 Census of Buncombe Co., NC, the 1820 Census of Haywood Co., NC, the 1830 Census of Macon Co., NC, and the 1840 Census of Haywood Co., NC.

Possible other sources of information:

Susan Underwood (underwds@aol.com) - "I would be happy to send copies of ...Natl Archives records I have on William; if you like I will also send the Culpeper probate records of Lott U. William U., died 1773 1774 respectively. These gentlemen may or may not be connected; the time & location are right, but nothing stronger than that. Email me your address if you'd like them. Thanks, Susan U. http://boards.ancestry.co.uk/thread.aspx?o=0&m=361.384.385.386.388.390&p=surnames.underwood.

"I will send you what I have including several indian applications of his offspring. They were all denied, but they are a wealth of info. Fern (fern@tir.com)"

view all 31

William Doolen "Wedgbar" Underwood's Timeline

1759
1759
Buncombe, North Carolina, United States
1792
1792
Age 33
1794
1794
Age 35
Haywood, NC, USA
1796
1796
Age 37
Towns, GA, USA
1798
1798
Age 39
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
1799
1799
Age 40
Buncombe, NC, USA
1800
1800
Age 41
Haywood, NC, USA
1802
1802
Age 43
Wilkes, NC, USA
1804
July 13, 1804
Age 45
Buncombe, NC, USA
1806
1806
Age 47
NC, USA